False positives ?

A couple of the websites that I regularly visit have started triggering my Avast Free.

I’ve messaged the admins of both who seem to think there’s nothing wrong on their sites but I can’t access them with Avast active (and am reluctant to turn it off just in case they are wrong)

the message Avast gives me for each site is shown below

Website:http://sendtheeighth.blogspot.co.uk/

Infection
URL: http://sendtheeighth.blogspot.co.uk/|{gzip}
Infection: HTML:Script-inf
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Website

Infection
URL: http://www.worldsendradio.com/
Infection: URL:Mal
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

One detection is for iFrame malcode: http://www.isithacked.com/check/http%3A%2F%2Fsendtheeighth.blogspot.co.uk
The other one might be probably harmless.

polonus

URL:Mal = Domain and/or IP is blacklisted
http://www.web-malware-removal.com/website-malware-virus-scanner/?url=www.worldsendradio.com
(It would not surprise me if one on more of the links there point to blacklisted/malicious sites.)
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1457200576444
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1457200863424
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/72.47.224.107.html

Blacklisted, outdated software, likely malicious :
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.worldsendradio.com

Infection URL: hxxp://sendtheeighth.blogspot.co.uk/|{gzip} Infection: HTML:Script-inf Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
Two detections https://www.virustotal.com/nb/file/065bd1beaaa8fff28248ec3ecd65d9ad1333aa9bc434bcd2647138fd0481f6c6/analysis/1457203958/

The iFrame links:

polonus

Thanks for the information folks

I’ve pointed the admins here so they can see for themselves

You’re welcome.