FP? URL mylivesignature DOT com

I’ve been using their service for a number of years to provide me with a signature as an image that I can paste into forums as a signature line. Today, I had a friend from one particular forum report that my signature (the link is hxxp://signatures.mylivesignature.com/54485/232/FCE92D3055DAE81D194C9CD863349227.png) continuously causes her Avast to report Malicious file / malware errors.

Is this a false positive, or is there something more going on with the website that I do not know about? I checked with MBAM, M$SE and WOT and nothing amiss is reported by any of those software…

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/signatures.mylivesignature.com/54485/232/FCE92D3055DAE81D194C9CD863349227.png
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/b8f707f7f6ecaa0bc60421c6f2d048b6-1334723539

You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles

Thanks!

is your friends AV updated ?

virustotal
https://www.virustotal.com/file/4644b096c4896069ee16c960358eb29d6651ed9a89a374d1e91b28646fa6003b/analysis/1334727767/
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en/scanresult/cb06568f25cd8a2f9df9d2a3f72a10b312a81b02

You’re welcome.

Seems that it is an IP block for r.gd domain which malware has been closed now,

polonus

Hello,
polonus was right. It was IP detection on r.gd. It is fixed and I removed this IP from our black list.
Regards,
Jan