Free check of your website against various blacklists...

Hi malware fighters.

Free check against various blacklists:
https://wam.dasient.com/wam/info?prod=3
This week’s top infections: http://wam.dasient.com/wam/infection_library_index

And specifically for our Chinese malware fighting friends:
http://www.knownsec.com/en/index.html
知道这个网站安全么?Know that this site is secure?
恶意网站分布图 Malicious web site map (of China)

pol


Hopefully, some of our visitors who are questioning why avast is alarming on their web sites will use those links … or … maybe some of our helpers will use those links.


Am I right in saying that this used to be BlacklistDoctor?

I think this is more for website owners, as it seems to be something that you sign up for and is specific to the website you sign up with…so it may not be very useful for analysis?

-Scott-

Hi spg SCOTT,

Yep, you are right, but they changed it and in the time of BlacklistDoctor they had a similar service like Unmask Parasites where you could give in an address and scan against it, then there is Norton’s online domain checker, the iFrameDetektor is a private initiative and the service is not always available and limited to 40 queries a day.
I was glad I found the Chinese service for mainland China.
Anyone know more reliable online url scanners in this line and scheme?
DrWeb’s online scan does not scan all the possible redirected links etc, only the direct links for their scanner version. The other are all reputation scanners and more or less worthless.
I think Unmask Parasites is the most complete and reliable service here,

polonus

Anyone know more reliable online url scanners in this line and scheme?
The only other one I know is [url=http://wepawet.iseclab.org/]Wepawet[/url] (currently offline for maintenance) but I imagine you already knew of that one :) Although personally, I haven't found it very useful...

I agree, with your statement about Unmask Parasites, I find it very useful and regularly use it :slight_smile:

-Scott-

Hi spgSCOTT,

China is responsible for more than half of all SQL-injection attacks on the Internet, according to a McAfee report. According to the av-vendor 54,4% of all the attacks during the last quarter of the previous year were launched from within China (or through China). Via SQL-injection attackers get access to databases with private data and are also able to put malcode onto websites. Between September and December an increase of such attacks appeared, says McAfee. Especially bad configured or programmed webapps were being targeted. Next to the routine SQL-injection techniques also several highly automated attacks were found. The United States of America with 24,3% are following China at a second place, followed by nine other nations, where the Netherlands holds approx. 1 percent.

China also was the largest producer of zombies, again the USA followed as second. Where spam is concerned China cannot be found in the top ten and USA holds the top spamming position. From the “Threat Report” it appears that the number of Autorun malware went down considerably. During the third quarter some 370.000 unique examples were counted, during the last three months of the previous year the number stood at 130.000. This can be declared by some security measures undertaken by MS together with disabling the autorun feature, something which already came to Windows 7 by default, read full report here: http://www.mcafee.com/us/local_content/reports/threats_2009Q4_final.pdf

View graphic: http://www.security.nl/popup/2559

polonus

Hi malware fighters,

Found this online spoof tester, go here for instructions how to use:
http://www.millersmiles.co.uk/Link-Checker.php

pol

http://www.robtex.com/rbls.html