FYI: Blocked=HTML IFrame-gen

FYI regarding Avast BLOCKED malware from downloading to my HP Windows Home Premium 64-bit OS;
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.6) Gecko/20100625 Firefox/3.6.6

On a search page approx. 20 minutes ago, I was looking for any and all info on Ritchie Valens, and clicked on the following:
Watching: La bamba being recorded 1958 - By Dog Grooming Videos *
Watching: La bamba being recorded 1958 - By Dog Grooming Videos La Bamba being Recorded 1958 Posted by: bassett2004. Ritchie Valens Recording La Bamba.
wXXw .doggieshack.com/ dog-grooming/ watch-video/ VKaU7IbfjAw/ bassett2004/ la-bamba-being-recorded-1958.html

Avast blocked malware from downloading. I went to Unmask Parasites and it shows a “suspicious” hidden link:
This page seems to be
1 hidden external link found.
*

Report 2010-06-28 13:13:51 (GMT 1)
Website doggieshack.com
Domain Hash 1ec93fcb567e4d2093201da76a48919f
IP Address 174.37.75.64 [SCAN]
IP Hostname ns1.servermanage.net
IP Country US (United States)
AS Number 36351
AS Name SOFTLAYER - SoftLayer Technologies Inc.
Detections 4 / 19 (21 %)
Status DANGEROUS

Scanning site with: AMaDa CLEAN
Scanning site with: BrowserDefender DETECTED
Scanning site with: Finjan CLEAN
Scanning site with: Google Diagnostic CLEAN
Scanning site with: hpHosts CLEAN
Scanning site with: Malware Patrol CLEAN
Scanning site with: MalwareDomainList CLEAN
Scanning site with: McAfee SiteAdvisor DETECTED
Scanning site with: McAfee TrustedSource DETECTED
Scanning site with: MyWOT UNRATED
Scanning site with: Norton SafeWeb DETECTED
Scanning site with: ParetoLogic URL Clearing House CLEAN
Scanning site with: PhishTank CLEAN
Scanning site with: SURBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Threat Log CLEAN
Scanning site with: TrendMicro Web Reputation CLEAN
Scanning site with: URIBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Web Security Guard UNRATED
Scanning site with: ZeuS Tracker CLEAN

Scan Websites for iFrames - iFrames Found:
ad.html hxxp://62.176.16.84/tds/?id=1

NoVirusThanks
http://scanner.novirusthanks.org/analysis/0f13e1ed71345740d672ad52abda079e/d3d3LmRvZ2dpZXNoYWNrLmNvbQ==/

Hi Shalimar & Pondus,

Found the TreatExpert report here: http://www.threatexpert.com/report.aspx?md5=c72ae31e03390dc19a14daaed44b6078
so Zbot charactical malcode, Roque and exploits, according to:
http://support.clean-mx.de/clean-mx/viruses?as=AS34456
Shalimar thank for reporting and Pondus as always thanks for the virus scanner evaluation,

polonus

Hi! I’m glad I did report it after all.

I have some additional information from last night which “sort of” ties in with that website of doggie shack’s currently.

While searching YouTube on Ritchie Valens’ songs, I came across this YouTube URL video:
[b]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VKaU7IbfjAw&feature=related[/b]
Video Title: La Bamba being Recorded 1958
Uploaded By: bassett2004 on May 28, 2006
COMMENT “below” the video states:
NOTICE This video contains an audio track that has not been authorized by WMG. The audio has been disabled. More about copyright
…Views: 722,738 (many unhappy campers)

OK, now for the “sort of” tie-in to the doggie shack website:
Watching: La bamba being recorded 1958 - By Dog Grooming Videos *
Watching: La bamba being recorded 1958 - By Dog Grooming Videos La Bamba being Recorded 1958 Posted by: bassett2004. Ritchie Valens Recording La Bamba.
wXXw .doggieshack.com/ dog-grooming/ watch-video/ VKaU7IbfjAw/ bassett2004/ la-bamba-being-recorded-1958.html

For what it’s worth, many people have been searching the web for that “disabled” video. I happened to be one of those people…and thanks to Avast, “I” was spared the malware! :-*