Gladiators Security Forum being detected as Malware by AVAST!

I’m trying to get to the Gladiators Security Forum and it’s being detected as malware by Avast Network Shield and I can’t get there!

Here is the address: http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?&&CODE=autologin&fromreg=1

I have Avast 7.0.1474 with virus definition 13-0115-1

Can this please be fixed.

Thank you.

Sincerely, Libra

and what does avast say…or attach a screenshot

Can this please be fixed.
well....it depends. Since this is a security forum, people post lots of suspicious stuff there.. someone may have posted a malicious script sample that avast react on....it even happens here in avast forum now and then if that is the case, the only way to remove detection is to remove the post.. but this is speculation as we need more info....

Confirming this detection, although I’ve never used this forum before … photo of the detection attached :slight_smile:

from you pic avast does not say there is malware, it say URL:mal.
meaning the url is on a block list…for whatever reason

if you think that is wrong you can report it here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may add a link to this topic in case they reply

checked and actually it is a false positive

https://www.virustotal.com/url/8ebe9f8b73b1518be5d7d643be34a79b53fcc6a5d64a417f75b509dc60df8c4a/analysis/1358292930/

http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/gladiator-antivirus.com

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/gladiator-antivirus.com/

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/719f77da42b7622ab4872991f2169472-1358293163

http://vscan.novirusthanks.org/analysis/8227efbb7510351e34a3a75e4de1932b/aW5kZXgtcGhw/

reporting to analysts

This site will be unlocked in the next definition update 130116-0 vps.

thank you.