groupworld.net false positive

For the last few months avast has been blocking groupworld.net as url:mal. Seems to be a false positive due to us using a plugin. Reporting as a false positive, and also contacting avast (through both website contact form and twitter) doesn’t seem to help.

I think the issue is in our plugin (which is classed as ‘very poor rating’ in the ‘browser cleanup’). There doesn’t seem to be any way for users to rate add-ons, so I assume avast itself has automatically given us the 1-star rating. My guess is that it’s because the plugin is for web conferencing, and we have a ‘remote control’ option in the desktop sharing which listens to the keyboard. I assume that this means that avast automatically classes us as potential spyware.

Could also be IP related, see: http://sameid.net/ip/72.55.164.167/
Also consider: http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=groupworld.net&timestamp=1403206427&view=1
And this spam blocking for the nameserver it is on: http://knujon.com/nameservers/NS09.DOMAINCONTROL.COM.html

Report a possible FP or ask for an exclusion here: www.avast.com/contact-form.php

polonus

It’s not ip related, as we manage all those sites and they are not compromised (and avast doesn’t block them).

It’s not DNS related as we just use godaddy for DNS, and none of the other sites are blocked by avast.

As I said I’ve already reported it through that contact form (twice in fact), the last time on 21 April.

Hi groupboard,

I have no influence on that, you just have to wait for an avast team member to react.
I am just a volunteer with some experience in website security analysis and doing this for the good of my soul and pro deo for the community as a whole :slight_smile:
Hope your issue soon will be sorted out.

polonus

Hi,
I removed groupworld.net from blacklist ;-)!
Honza