Hacked server!

I have server with windows xp pro x64
sambar server with php sql,mail

They have changed my index file on websites in server root.

So changed web adres to another.

I have buy endpoint protection plus.

Can i use this software for block hackers?

Hi alfons38,

I hope you are aware that sambar has been discontinued since 2007 and that you really have to migrate to Apache: http://www.sambarserver.info/viewtopic.php?t=882

polonus

Thanks for the reply, is aware that it is old. Would have to upgrade to something else. :slight_smile:

@alfons38

Hi,
Is your Server 2003 or 2008 ? Does it have ADDS? Check your DNS console.

edit: Sorry, now i’ve read it’s sambar server. :-[ ;D

I look on wampserver. Anyone test this, is it good?

Why not use Ubuntu Server? Or you may try Linux Zimbra Server?

@magna86,

alfons38 really has to migrate, unsupported server software is too big of a risk as some attackers may stumble upon his config, which is a remote possibility, but no impossibility with automatic malscans…

polonus

I am beginner with linux :), need software for windows