system
September 9, 2009, 10:33am
1
Hi,
Since 6 or 7 days Network Shield has started bloking access to www.iucn-tftsg.org , which is a pretty innocent site belonging to a nature conservation commission. I thought of some glitch in my PC, but heard other avast! users are experiencing the same trouble.
Can anybody help?
Thank You, and Cheers!
Alessandro
system
September 9, 2009, 1:27pm
2
Was hacked in the past and blocked by mistake. Removed from block, will take some time to propagate.
system
September 9, 2009, 3:42pm
3
So it’s just a matter of time, no further action required, correct?
Thank You Very Much!
Cheers
Alessandro
system
September 10, 2009, 11:59am
4
Welcome to the forums, alenf.
That is correct. No further action is needed by you. Usually, the corrections are very fast and you should be able to access the site in a day or two.
Please come back often and learn more.
DavidR
September 10, 2009, 3:30pm
5
No further waiting required, I have just checked and with VPS 090910-0 there is no blocking of the site.
DavidR
September 12, 2009, 10:28pm
7
Sorry is there something wrong that you want to say ?