How do I stop AVAST! from blocking a website!

:cry: I’ve tried everything…

First, you would have to identify the website, change the URL from http to hXXp so the link isn’t active and why you consider this blocking to be incorrect ?

Many come stating the same thing only to find out the site has been hacked, etc. so it needs further investigation.

If you can post (attach) a screenshot of the avast alert.

There is a reason avast! blocked the website.

Remember: Any website has the possibility of getting hacked.

A trusted source that’s reported as clean could be hacked the next day and fixed the day after.

Do as DavidR suggests and post the non-active link (hXtp://)

hxtp://www.lpfiction.com/list.php?id=38
It’s been blocked since I’ve installed avast!
Infection: HTML:Iframe-inf
Process:C:\Program Files(x8)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Hi keykey2010,

The site was most likely hacked. See attached.

The site contains an ‘invisible’ iframe to a suspicious co.cc site. The site’s IP: http://www.urlvoid.com/ip/112.175.243.23/ contains lots of blacklisted sites. This IP has also been known to host over 120 different exploits!

Fortunately, the site appears down as urlQuery reports: HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found.

avast! is protecting you. :wink:

Thanks!!

Now you can see why it isn’t advisable to try and circumvent the avast alert. You should investigate (as in this topic), as the web shield has a very high accuracy rate.

Your Welcome! :wink:

This malware was closed down 2012-06-13 21:33:38 and only was up for half an hour,

polonus