How Do I stop avast from blocking my downloads??? THAT AREN'T VIRUSES!!!

Sometimes when I try to download something, Avast will stop it saying abort connection or whatever - Not even an ignore… The problem is that I am no longer EVER able to download it again. Even with avast OFF it still protects me, which really annoys me. Anyway to stop it from doing that?

It was win32:trojan-gen, 99% of the time it’s to run the program…

Ok, it worked this time, but last time it didn’t

Sorry, but with no information there is absolutely no way anyone can say if this page you were visiting was infected, it really is as simple as that.

Without information there is no way to investigate anything.

Edit: Your earlier topic, http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=42171.0 may well be the reason for all these alerts with avast blocking the page because of injected code, so it would appear that avast was in fact correct to alert you.