HOW do I UN-block "PrivitizeVPN" in Avast-free anti-virus?

My OS = Windows 7 home premium 64-bit.

Avast free anti-virus
Program version = 7.0.1474
Virus definitions version = 130113-1

I used to use PrivitizeVPN a lot, but not recently, because “Avast free anti-virus” won’t let me use it, even if I try to use it on purpose. I have NEVER gotten ANYTHING bad from using it when it didn’t get blocked.

I don’t care why Avast is not letting me use it. Somebody please answer this question for me.
How do I FORCE “Avast free anti-virus” to let me use “PrivitzeVPN” WITHOUT turning off or uninstalling Avast?

& don’t bother with any lectures. I may not be the president/CEO of Avast’s parent company, but asking how to do this does NOT make me stupid.

how does avast block it?
is there any avast pop up messages?
is there any error messages?

I get an error box (I assume it’s from “PrivitizeVPN” itself) that says this.
“Can not update Privitze VPN client.”

I also get a message from Avast that says this. I got tired of trying to copy the message before the cowardly thing disappeared, so here’s a screen-shot.

The Avast error message doesn’t make it clear, but the part of the URL that it’s blocking starts out like this.
http://www.privitize.com/api/dev/error?u
I can’t find the rest of the URL because Avast refuses to even show it to me.

No help? At all? Let me try this one last time before I decide to disable “Avast shields control” whenever I need to use PrivitizeVPN.

How do I FORCE “Avast free anti-virus” to let me use “PrivitzeVPN” WITHOUT turning off or uninstalling Avast? If anybody is thinking of suggesting that I add an exception to the PrivitizeVPN.exe, I already did that, but Avast STILL blocks it.

the avast warning screenshot say URL:mal… meaning the url is on a block list

report for the url you posted above
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/privitize.com/

WOT. http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/privitize.com see user coments

if you think this is wrong, you can report it here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may a link to this topic in case they reply

the only site blacklisted, malware Not identified

https://www.virustotal.com/url/a79270013b14b16f35f9a363500140e62a2e1ac2d5555c228799aee4c8d5a861/analysis/1358300225/

http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/www.privitize.com

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.privitize.com/api/dev

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/f27206afdec0372d4deb58f4dc54deb0-1358300393

http://quttera.com/detailed_report/www.privitize.com

http://vscan.novirusthanks.org/analysis/910f0b0e5712d5f55469ab8ba8764fb7/ZXJyb3I=/

Reported to analysts

This looks to be blocked correctly (fake thepiratebay.se vpn alters adware).

Thanks for the responses, but HOW do I UN-block “PrivitizeVPN” in Avast-free anti-virus?

I appreciate all of those last few responses, but I don’t think that any of them help me to do that. If any of them do help me to do that, be more specific & spell it out for me, so to speak.

This looks to be blocked correctly (fake thepiratebay.se vpn alters adware).
I'm not sure if you're referring to Piratebay being at a new/different site than where it started at, but your claim doesn't change the fact that PrivitzeVPN has always worked for me (including no viruses or such from it itself) until Avast started blocking it.

& ignore the double post below this. I clicked the Quote button by mistake, & it seems like there’s no delete button.

url is blocked correctly in the field because the site has a link that redirects to the (fake thepiratebay.se vpn alters adware).

Thank Milos :slight_smile: