How do I whitelist (stop avast from blocking) a particular website?

Hi all. I want to add an exception so that avast does not block said site.

Cheers.

Why is Avast blocking it ???
If you know it’s safe, have you reported it to Avast as a false positive ???
https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

What site?

Yes, I have made several reports and it is still blocking.

Yes I believe it is safe. So how do I whitelist it?
Cheers

Tell us what site and we can check

The site is hxxp://www.ocf.org/, but why cant you just tell me how to whitelist :). After all, its at my own risk, is it not?

Cheers.

http://screencast-o-matic.com/screenshots/u/Lh/1456149915690-54136.png

that does not work.

I have added it to the exlusions list, but it does not unblock it. I still get the biping and the subdomains are still blocked as well. ( I have the * after the site adress as well, does not help).

Have you stopped and restarted the Web Shield to ensure it applies these changes ?

The next point would be can you attach a screenshot of avast alert before doing the above.

Not sure why you need a screenshot but fair enough (p.s. why can I not upload bmp? oh well.)

This is my shot… you need to ask Avast to check it out

is that the url that you get when you enter said site? … wow

no idea what is going on man :confused:

I’ve asked avast to have a look.
Answer/response will likely come within 24 hours.
Have some patience now.

html scan
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/a0d956ea566edbb6d1c04afe4d56d579458b9c703b070da59b5f573fa7fb79ad/analysis/1456154293/

only thing seen on ocf.org is this text >> The Orthodox Page is here. that contain a link to this >> hxxp://wxw.ocf.org/OrthodoxPage

html scan
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/e946d022fb545d349ff959391088eb6272f7b2dd120a1a2d334d62cf3f7ed141/analysis/1456154801/

The URL:Mal, is usually an indication that either the domain name or the IP address it is linked to is blacklisted.

It is possible if it is being redirected to an infected site (given essexboy’s post and image) or there are multiple domain names associated with the IP address and some of them are infected, resulting the IP being blacklisted.

Sucuri comes up clean, https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.ocf.org#sitecheck-results as does URL Void http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/ocf.org/ and UrlQuery http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1456162176390

So as essexboy mentions this needs investigating by avast.

EDIT: I get the same alert (image) that you posted not the same as essexboy’s image.

Thanks for the info.

I am not so surpirsed that avast finds it to be a virus site, since falshe positives are a natural occurance with antivirus software of any type (from my very limited understanding of these things). But what I am more curious about is why I can not whitelist it… very strange.

Is anyone else having the same issue with the “exceptions”?
Cheers.

I don’t know why you can’t whitelist it, not sure why it isn’t working for you (or working completely for me).

I set the hXXp://ocf.org/* in the web shield exclusions, and it does stop the alert as such, but now I get a different one (see attached) with the only option being ‘Get me out of here.’

So it is sort of half working.

may he need to reboot after adding to whitelist?

I am not so surpirsed that avast finds it to be a virus site, [b]since falshe positives are a natural occurance[/b] with antivirus software of any type
Blacklisting is not added by a signature. Malicious activity has been seen from that URL or IP and added

I don’t think it needs a boot, just stopping and restarting the web shield should do it as it did in the test I did.

Neither restarting the webshield nor rebooting Windows seems to work… :confused: rather weird to be honest.

Btw I wanted to take a second to thank everyone here who have been helping thus far. You guys rock :).