I’ve been trying to whitelist the whole domain fuskbugg.se but Avast still blocks it! Why? How do I get this to work?
http://s1.bild.me/bilder/030611/3651195screenshot_2011-10-13_11-51-53.png
I’ve been trying to whitelist the whole domain fuskbugg.se but Avast still blocks it! Why? How do I get this to work?
http://s1.bild.me/bilder/030611/3651195screenshot_2011-10-13_11-51-53.png
Is this your site ?
I don’t know why the exclusion isn’t working for you, I tried to visit the site and got an immediate alert on scriptIP-inf (image1)
At first I thought it might be the affiliate rotator script to affiliator.com, image2. But it might just be your image rotator javascript file, I didn’t check that.
I too have tried excluding it and added to my Web Shield exclusions and got a partial load of the page (which effectively means that the exclusion is working for the web shield), before the Network Shield alerted (image3) on a specific file at data.fuskbugg.se/skalman01/-_DSSC4641.JPG.
So I would suggest that you have that scanned at: VirusTotal - Multi engine on-line virus scanner and report the findings here, post the URL in the Address bar of the VT results page.
####
So there is a possibility the site is infected/hacked.
I don’t know if this site flags it as infected because it doesn’t have permissions to access that area, http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/, image4.
Further Update, got another network Shield alert on the favicon.ico file when leaving the site.
So I would be very wary of excluding this site until you know it is clean for certain.
That may also be the reason why the exclusion “doesn’t work” (I tried and it seemed to work fine) - the exclusions for WebShield won’t affect the NetworkShield (which doesn’t have any exclusion settings).
It’s a popular Swedish file and image-hosting website were people can upload their pics and other files. It have been online for years.
Is it possible that someone uploaded a infected file and Avast decided that the whole site was dangerous and blocked it? No other AV-apps seem to block it.
@ KUKEN
I would say that this is a strong possibility, I would report this to the webmaster.
Yes, it wasn’t clear from the OPs post if the web shield continued to block it, I suspect not, as when I excluded it in the web shield it allowed access and partial page loading until the Network Shield alerted.
You’re right, now it’s the Network-sheild that blocks it. And there is no way to add URLs to a whitelist for the Network-shield?
That is right there is no user settings for the Network Shield.
Given the path to that /----------------favicon.ico in the last image of mine it looks suspect at the very least, all those ----- in the file name isn’t normal and it isn’t the network shield concatenating the path as that is generally represented by /…/
That is right there is no user settings for the Network Shield.
Given the path to that /----------------favicon.ico in the last image of mine it looks suspect at the very least, all those ----- in the file name isn’t normal and it isn’t the network shield concatenating the path as that is generally represented by /…/
Yes but this is a filehost, I dont visit the site. People usually only hotlink pictures from it and I dont see the reason for Avast to block everything. I guess the only choice I got it to turn of the Network-filter or switch AV-app.
Thanks for the help!
Whilst that is correct, hackers don’t generally worry about that, if they are linking directly to a download/image, that if it is loaded/displayed in the browser the favicon.ici file is usually displayed in the address bar and bingo (if infected your hit). So the favicon.ico (or replacement) is a big target.
In all honesty, you would be crazy disabling the network shield (until you are 100% sure the site isn’t infected), both the web and network shields have a very high accuracy rate.
UrlBlocker whitelisting is not there and should not be there. If you think it’s a FP - report it. People here have the skills to evaluate the situation.
In this case it’s the combination of fuskbugg.se owners sloppiness and paranoid setting of our blocker. I fixed the bad block but it will probably return soon, as the data regularly uploaded there are malware and they let upload executables under .jpg filename.