How to remove: URL: Blacklist ?

Morning, everyone!

I’ve been using your antivirus for over 10 years now, except that for the first time today it prevents me from accessing a site I visit every week.

Indeed, when I go to the notube.net site, I get an access error and Avast opens by saying: URL:Blacklist. Yet the site is reliable and has been working for several years.

Is it possible for you to remove the domain from your blacklist?

Also, is it possible for me to fill in the “false positive” form even if I am not the author of the site? What would be the resolution time?

I use this site every week for video editing, it saves me from downloading an application but it’s very embarrassing not to be able to go there!

Thank you in advence

→ https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/notube.net
→ https://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/9c30a492-5d00-4c23-a95c-855c5699d0aa
→ https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/56bb59bfbf1a99f69d076957891a6e84e85f2a6d2a3cd0b344064e76e69b7c1e/detection

You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Oh, great! I’ll fill out the form.
Do you know how long it will take before it’s released? Thank you

You’re welcome. Wait for the verdict from threat lab, you should get a reply within 48 hours.

I do not see any blocking or alert on an avast av running laptop in the browser opening up to
-https://notube.net/en/start-converter

polonus

Ah yes, in English it works, but if you try it in French: htxps://notube.net/fr/start-converter - then you’ll get blocked.

https://zupimages.net/up/20/33/0vnx.png

The site was working and then no longer works. What does the avast team do? lol

Why doesn’t anyone take the time to sort this out? It’s very annoying and I hesitate to remove Avast to change my antivirus software!

Hello,
thank you for the notification. It should be fixed since 2020/08/28, 19:03 CET.

Milos

It’s okay now, amazing!

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaand blocked. What’s going on ^^

Hello,
the URL above is not blocked. Can you provide the blocked URL, please?

Milos

Hi,
There was redirect to malicious site unreshiramor[.]com. Now both sites looks clean so detection has been removed.

Lukas

Having this same issue. Is there any way to edit the blacklist locally? Adding an exception to the webshield doesn’t work, even wildcarding the end of it. Like it was said above, i’d hate to have to change to a different antivirus over such a prepotent posture over a very, very simple concept.

hello!
I can’t access this link https://blacksea-cbc.net/
Avast says it’s blacklisted

Website has 4 Word Press issues:
Word Press version outdated. Version does not appear to be latest.

Outdated plug-ins: cookie-law-info 1.7.6 Warning latest release (1.9.5)
https://www.webtoffee.com/product/gdpr-cookie-consent/
wp-paginate 2.0.7 Warning latest release (2.1.4)
https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-paginate/
page-list 5.1 Warning latest release (5.2)
http://wordpress.org/plugins/page-list/

One engine to give it as suspicious: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/77caeba4c930c6c882db54555984789832b6d0a660295467bf864f63980c0c31/detection

Wait for a final verdict from avast team. Only avast team members can come and unblock or state it is an FP,
we here have relevant knowledge but cannot.

Question therefore remains is that site still being compromised?

F-status here: https://observatory.mozilla.org/analyze/blacksea-cbc.net

polonus (volunteer 3rd party cold recon website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Can you remove www.kurina.vip . From URL Black list . Its so annoying to use website without antivirus .

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438

Sent it already . I am now waiting to see what will happen.

Well it is still alerting, over the weekend there is likely to be a skeleton staff in the virus labs (or working remotely from home).

Scans at these sites
Medium Security risk, https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/kurina.vipnsidered
Some security hints that could be considered https://webhint.io/scanner/8d8a01d3-b2a3-492d-931f-bc54ac154a39

Whilst these may not be why avast is alerting but something that should be considered.