How to unblock websites even though i have exclusioned them...

hello 2 all ,

i seen a post for unblocking with IE, but i dont use IE , Firefox atm… but i already exclusioned them in the program i thought, please dont tell me this program decides or the company decides for me to block… I paid for the program, i would want my own control, or i would have to delete program.

ty for any info or advice…

Please, elaborate. I’m not following you properly.
What exactly do you want to do? An exclusion on avast detections? Which is the url of this site? (post hxxp and not a live link).

nm im unistalling , dont need to post any sites. i like privacy , so i would need to post sites so that there added to vbs updates ?

I’m trying to understand you and I’m not being able to…
If avast detect a site as being infected, most probably, it is really infected. The false positives are very very low regarding to websites.

Is it a network shield detection? I don’t think exclusions work for that, do they?

No there isn’t.

It is likely to be a webshield detection. The webshield finds and blocks malicious content in (usually) hacked websites from loading; it is not even transferred to the hard drive.
As Tech said, the false positive rate is low.
There are a lot of hacked websites.

I think it is a really bad idea to try and allow these to load without some fairly specialist mitigating procedures in place. The webshield is one of the best defenses Avast boasts. The OP indicates a likely lack of awareness/knowledge concerning mitigating procedures.

Each to their own, though. If you want so much to visit a site that you don’t mind getting infected, we won’t and can’t stop you.