http://www.arabgreekchamber.gr -> trojan or fake ?

Hello i have avast 4.8 home with latest virus database
and try to connect to this page , avast block page and prompts for trojan
however typing hxxp://www.arabgreekchamber.gr/en/index.asp
does not ???

Welcome plouf

Please read:
http://www.scmagazineus.com/every-36-seconds-a-website-is-infected/article/140414

The site owner needs to be informed that the site has been hacked and that the software they use to maintain the sit is probably down level.

Merry Christmas

What is the trojan/malware name reported in the alert ?

What is the full link as I get no alert from the above link either ?

Check the avast! Log Viewer (right click the avast ‘a’ icon), Warning section, this contains information on all avast detections. C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashLogV.exe

  • Or check the source file using notepad C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\DATA\log\Warning.log and copy and paste the entry.

When posting URLs to suspect sites, change the http to hXXp so the link isn’t active (clickable) avoiding accidental exposure.

http://img37.imageshack.us/gal.php?g=virust.gif
here is the log and virus report

Please images really don’t help that much (not to mention for dial-up users like my self, too big I gave up waiting for it to open), when the full details can be readily accessed from the source file warning.log that I gave.