https www sandboxie com is down (is now up but forum is not.)

https://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/sandboxie.com

Sandboxie is down and unreachable: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/www.sandboxie.com

[EDIT:] Changed topic title to reflect current site conditions. Web site is up but Sandboxie forums are not. Clicking Forum link will redirect to Sophos forum website.

Hi mchain,

Answers should come from lansing, see: https://www.shodan.io/host/50.28.48.94
Flagged: https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/03abcc1f614d38829fd4ecad41dc543ac5d9d5d35be7f7a722149950b47355b3/detection
See: https://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=www.sandboxie.com

pol

Hi mchain.

It looks like the site has returned to respond now little.I was able to download the sandboxie installer 5.28.
Site out for again.See

https://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=26612

Nothing reported in mainstream media yet.

[Edit:]

Still down as of 1701 hrs GMT today.

Forum link worked yesterday, times out today. Not able to connect to this link or https://www[.]sandboxie[.]com

Hi mchain,

Site seems to have a spam problem, as SORBS SPAM blacklisted it, see:
https://mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx%3Awww.sandboxie.com&run=toolpage

They probably decided to keep silent on what all caused this, we might not come to know.
With 114 website improvement recommendations, they sure have some work at hand:
https://webhint.io/scanner/1e3f20e9-3131-45cc-bc11-cac62d9fa39f

They have ut-f8 configuration and other problems, maybe site was hacked in some way by content spammers?

For hoster: https://www.shodan.io/host/67.227.172.122

polonus

Still down: https://urlquery.net/report/bc4a94cf-e8ee-4c8d-a8c5-a396b97b185d
GET / HTTP/1.1
Host: www.sandboxie.com
Unknown
Response 0.0.0.0

Also on this insecure Word Press site hosted from Lansing by Liquid Web:
Outdated version: WordPress Version
4.9.9 Version does not appear to be latest.

Errors from JavaScript Errors Notifier extension:

TypeError: Cannot read property 'appendChild' of null /:1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/buddypress/bp-core/js/confirm.min.js?ver=4.2.0:1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/buddypress/bp-core/js/widget-members.min.js?ver=4.2.0:1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/buddypress/bp-core/js/vendor/jquery-cookie.min.js?ver=4.2.0:1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/buddypress/bp-core/js/vendor/jquery-scroll-to.min.js?ver=4.2.0:1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/buddypress/bp-templates/bp-legacy/js/buddypress.min.js?ver=4.2.0:1

TypeError: window.jQuery is not a function
/wp-content/plugins/js_composer/assets/js/vendors/woocommerce-add-to-cart.js?ver=5.7:1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/social-learner.js?ver=2.5.0:67

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/:279

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/:683

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/bbpress/templates/default/js/editor.js?ver=2.5.14-6684:1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/:903

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/ui-scripts/selectboxes.js?ver=1.1.7:6

TypeError: Cannot read property ‘fn’ of undefined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/ui-scripts/fitvids.js?ver=1.1:9

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/ui-scripts/jquery.cookie.js?ver=1.4.1:17

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/ui-scripts/superfish.js?ver=1.7.4:262

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/ui-scripts/resize.js?ver=1.1:251

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/jquery.growl.js?ver=1.2.4:14

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/slider/slick.min.js?ver=1.1.2:17

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/themes/boss/js/buddyboss.js?ver=2.5.0:20

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/buddyboss-wall/assets/js/jquery.tooltipster.min.js?ver=3.0.5:4

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/buddyboss-wall/assets/js/buddyboss-wall.min.js?ver=1.3.7:4

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/buddyboss-wall/assets/js/buddyboss-wall-privacy.js?ver=1.3.7:2

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-firstdata/lib/skyverge/woocommerce/payment-gateway/assets/js/frontend/sv-wc-payment-gateway-payment-form.min.js?ver=4.9.2:1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/boss-learndash/assets/js/learndash.min.js?ver=1.3.3:4

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
/wp-content/plugins/js_composer/assets/js/dist/js_composer_front.min.js?ver=5.7:1

In the browser console I see for /-https://eorisa.com/wp-content/plugins/s2member/s2member-o.php?ws_plugin__s2member_css=1&qcABC=1&ver=170722-2389068737 a 404 error nothing found at that location.

Server has problems!

polonus

Liquid Web, L.L.C.'s service port 443 temporarily unavailable.

Services
53
udp
dns-udp

9.9.4-RedHat-9.9.4-73.el7_6
Resolver name: -host1.eorisa.com

53
tcp
dns-tcp

9.9.4-RedHat-9.9.4-73.el7_6
Resolver name: -host1.eorisa.com

80
tcp
http
 
Apache httpd

HTTP/1.1 503 Service Temporarily Unavailable
Date: Thu, 11 Apr 2019 19:16:08 GMT
Server: Apache
Pragma: no-cache
X-Pingback: -http://ifa.world/xmlrpc.php
Retry-After: 86400
Expires: Wed, 11 Jan 1984 05:00:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate, max-age=0
Set-Cookie: Rublon-WP_adam_said=1; expires=Sat, 13-Apr-2019 19:16:09 GMT; Max-Age=172800; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: Rublon-WP_return_url=https%3A%2F%2Fifa.world%2Fwp-admin%2F; expires=Sat, 13-Apr-2019 19:16:09 GMT; Max-Age=172800; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=nkir2l8m3nfs9qm9gj8s7tqs87; path=/
Set-Cookie: Rublon-WP_adam_said=1; expires=Sat, 13-Apr-2019 19:16:10 GMT; Max-Age=172800; path=/; HttpOnly
Upgrade: h2,h2c
Connection: Upgrade, close
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8

110
tcp
pop3

+OK Dovecot ready.
+OK
CAPA
TOP
UIDL
RESP-CODES
PIPELINING
AUTH-RESP-CODE
STLS
SASL
.

SSL Certificate

Certificate:
    Data:
        Version: 3 (0x2)
        Serial Number: 5291086488 (0x13b5f9298)
    Signature Algorithm: sha256WithRSAEncryption
        Issuer: CN=-host1.eorisa.com/emailAddress=ssl@host1.eorisa.com
        Validity
            Not Before: Mar  1 03:16:05 2019 GMT
            Not After : Feb 29 03:16:05 2020 GMT
        Subject: CN=-host1.eorisa.com/emailAddress=ssl@host1.eorisa.com
        Subject Public Key Info:
            Public Key Algorithm: rsaEncryption
                Public-Key: (2048 bit)
                Modulus:
                    00:c2:2e:dd:b6:f1:09:09:08:d1:b9:74:ef:85:b3:
                    75:5b:fd:f6:b9:3f:9e:f7:02:29:30:64:47:95:b9:
                    05:d4:53:45:08:0d:7a:9d:ad:61:82:c9:02:60:75:
                    85:c7:2d:fa:fd:56:38:ce:02:5d:7e:b6:ba:c0:b2:
                    cb:ac:ea:e2:2e:d7:1d:0b:8d:70:ac:d0:06:72:34:
                    01:fc:35:49:72:91:26:a1:0d:d1:1f:de:95:9c:21:
                    e3:f7:15:db:b3:54:8c:96:5a:0e:0e:6e:dc:c1:c0:
                    ac:2e:a8:21:a0:aa:0d:e1:80:36:87:a0:78:54:c2:
                    27:89:1f:f3:a3:25:6c:03:7a:7c:24:10:7c:95:40:
                    b5:68:11:55:f2:47:86:f5:49:d8:5a:28:c1:94:19:
                    b8:b8:dc:31:14:db:77:72:29:86:98:fb:c2:54:e0:
                    6b:d5:97:d4:0c:86:a4:3b:81:ed:df:0c:d4:49:1b:
                    2f:03:e1:10:6f:82:86:d8:2d:69:6a:95:08:37:c4:
                    30:94:38:8a:66:bd:47:9d:98:35:1e:25:49:7a:89:
                    67:1c:07:ed:79:44:02:1c:c1:35:99:21:fe:f0:22:
                    68:d8:8d:1f:74:c4:37:05:38:28:7c:72:86:64:f1:
                    ad:35:81:72:d1:f7:11:c8:9d:f9:ea:a6:c7:28:27:
                    66:b7
                Exponent: 65537 (0x10001)
        X509v3 extensions:
            X509v3 Subject Key Identifier: 
                54:08:87:4E:D7:9A:73:30:B8:F0:D6:F8:E3:79:4F:80:93:FF:E3:8C
            X509v3 Authority Key Identifier: 
                keyid:54:08:87:4E:D7:9A:73:30:B8:F0:D6:F8:E3:79:4F:80:93:FF:E3:8C

            X509v3 Basic Constraints: 
                CA:FALSE
    Signature Algorithm: sha256WithRSAEncryption
         33:3e:1a:b1:25:0e:52:aa:7c:39:5e:08:b9:e9:4d:f3:12:fb:
         86:a2:4e:ef:fe:b2:22:13:d8:f0:7e:75:86:c2:6b:60:3f:67:
         22:33:88:9e:f4:4e:1e:e6:64:54:e7:ae:d9:f9:25:37:cf:8c:
         a4:5e:58:b8:6d:b2:26:e1:7c:67:09:92:83:41:0e:e6:f3:ef:
         40:eb:0b:2e:77:90:64:42:60:58:63:a9:50:08:0e:c9:59:c0:
         bf:06:4e:55:ea:c9:f6:78:57:00:90:36:94:a0:88:36:8d:07:
         47:cc:c1:3f:be:ba:34:8a:e8:33:eb:c5:b5:92:a6:c0:1f:e4:
         a2:96:c5:2b:ad:86:40:a0:2f:97:ba:0d:f5:81:b1:ad:14:07:
         e5:12:ef:46:fc:1f:16:c2:e2:5d:f9:33:71:dc:23:74:92:62:
         7c:ec:03:27:49:f5:b5:38:7c:e8:0a:10:3a:ee:7d:58:4d:51:
         ab:00:4b:24:19:81:02:4e:81:2e:51:d8:c2:66:f4:20:99:c7:
         4d:3d:d8:c4:98:4a:7d:8c:3e:32:28:7b:1d:a5:ab:30:66:35:
         0c:f4:77:5c:60:90:c6:8e:9d:77:1d:78:f5:8e:4b:8c:6f:7b:
         b2:7f:ee:1f:1f:14:6a:35:92:6d:18:28:e3:3c:3b:3d:63:01:
         a9:7b:e8:36

143
tcp
imap

* OK [CAPABILITY IMAP4rev1 SASL-IR LOGIN-REFERRALS ID ENABLE IDLE NAMESPACE LITERAL+ STARTTLS LOGINDISABLED] Dovecot ready.
* CAPABILITY IMAP4rev1 SASL-IR LOGIN-REFERRALS ID ENABLE IDLE NAMESPACE LITERAL+ STARTTLS LOGINDISABLED
A001 OK Pre-login capabilities listed, post-login capabilities have more.
* ID ("name" "Dovecot")
A002 OK ID completed.
A003 BAD Error in IMAP command received by server.
* BYE Logging out
A004 OK Logout completed.

SSL Certificate

Certificate:
    Data:
        Version: 3 (0x2)
        Serial Number: 5291086488 (0x13b5f9298)
    Signature Algorithm: sha256WithRSAEncryption
        Issuer: CN=-host1.eorisa.com/emailAddress=ssl@host1.eorisa.com
        Validity
            Not Before: Mar  1 03:16:05 2019 GMT
            Not After : Feb 29 03:16:05 2020 GMT
        Subject: CN=-host1.eorisa.com/emailAddress=ssl@host1.eorisa.com
        Subject Public Key Info:
            Public Key Algorithm: rsaEncryption
                Public-Key: (2048 bit)
                Modulus:
                    00:c2:2e:dd:b6:f1:09:09:08:d1:b9:74:ef:85:b3:
                    75:5b:fd:f6:b9:3f:9e:f7:02:29:30:64:47:95:b9:
                    05:d4:53:45:08:0d:7a:9d:ad:61:82:c9:02:60:75:
                    85:c7:2d:fa:fd:56:38:ce:02:5d:7e:b6:ba:c0:b2:
                    cb:ac:ea:e2:2e:d7:1d:0b:8d:70:ac:d0:06:72:34:
                    01:fc:35:49:72:91:26:a1:0d:d1:1f:de:95:9c:21:
                    e3:f7:15:db:b3:54:8c:96:5a:0e:0e:6e:dc:c1:c0:
                    ac:2e:a8:21:a0:aa:0d:e1:80:36:87:a0:78:54:c2:
                    27:89:1f:f3:a3:25:6c:03:7a:7c:24:10:7c:95:40:
                    b5:68:11:55:f2:47:86:f5:49:d8:5a:28:c1:94:19:
                    b8:b8:dc:31:14:db:77:72:29:86:98:fb:c2:54:e0:
                    6b:d5:97:d4:0c:86:a4:3b:81:ed:df:0c:d4:49:1b:
                    2f:03:e1:10:6f:82:86:d8:2d:69:6a:95:08:37:c4:
                    30:94:38:8a:66:bd:47:9d:98:35:1e:25:49:7a:89:
                    67:1c:07:ed:79:44:02:1c:c1:35:99:21:fe:f0:22:
                    68:d8:8d:1f:74:c4:37:05:38:28:7c:72:86:64:f1:
                    ad:35:81:72:d1:f7:11:c8:9d:f9:ea:a6:c7:28:27:
                    66:b7
                Exponent: 65537 (0x10001)
        X509v3 extensions:
            X509v3 Subject Key Identifier: 
                54:08:87:4E:D7:9A:73:30:B8:F0:D6:F8:E3:79:4F:80:93:FF:E3:8C
            X509v3 Authority Key Identifier: 
                keyid:54:08:87:4E:D7:9A:73:30:B8:F0:D6:F8:E3:79:4F:80:93:FF:E3:8C

            X509v3 Basic Constraints: 
                CA:FALSE
    Signature Algorithm: sha256WithRSAEncryption
         33:3e:1a:b1:25:0e:52:aa:7c:39:5e:08:b9:e9:4d:f3:12:fb:
         86:a2:4e:ef:fe:b2:22:13:d8:f0:7e:75:86:c2:6b:60:3f:67:
         22:33:88:9e:f4:4e:1e:e6:64:54:e7:ae:d9:f9:25:37:cf:8c:
         a4:5e:58:b8:6d:b2:26:e1:7c:67:09:92:83:41:0e:e6:f3:ef:
         40:eb:0b:2e:77:90:64:42:60:58:63:a9:50:08:0e:c9:59:c0:
         bf:06:4e:55:ea:c9:f6:78:57:00:90:36:94:a0:88:36:8d:07:
         47:cc:c1:3f:be:ba:34:8a:e8:33:eb:c5:b5:92:a6:c0:1f:e4:
         a2:96:c5:2b:ad:86:40:a0:2f:97:ba:0d:f5:81:b1:ad:14:07:
         e5:12:ef:46:fc:1f:16:c2:e2:5d:f9:33:71:dc:23:74:92:62:
         7c:ec:03:27:49:f5:b5:38:7c:e8:0a:10:3a:ee:7d:58:4d:51:
         ab:00:4b:24:19:81:02:4e:81:2e:51:d8:c2:66:f4:20:99:c7:
         4d:3d:d8:c4:98:4a:7d:8c:3e:32:28:7b:1d:a5:ab:30:66:35:
         0c:f4:77:5c:60:90:c6:8e:9d:77:1d:78:f5:8e:4b:8c:6f:7b:
         b2:7f:ee:1f:1f:14:6a:35:92:6d:18:28:e3:3c:3b:3d:63:01:
         a9:7b:e8:36

443
tcp
https
 
Apache httpd

HTTP/1.1 503 Service Temporarily Unavailable
Date: Sun, 14 Apr 2019 17:23:49 GMT
Server: Apache
Pragma: no-cache
X-Pingback: -https://ifa.world/xmlrpc.php
Retry-After: 86400
Expires: Wed, 11 Jan 1984 05:00:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate, max-age=0
Set-Cookie: Rublon-WP_adam_said=1; expires=Tue, 16-Apr-2019 17:23:49 GMT; Max-Age=172800; path=/; secure; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: Rublon-WP_return_url=-https%3A%2F%2Fifa.world%2Fwp-admin%2F; expires=Tue, 16-Apr-2019 17:23:49 GMT; Max-Age=172800; path=/; secure; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=as1911e4datv5qom8vgiqluv61; path=/
Set-Cookie: Rublon-WP_adam_said=1; expires=Tue, 16-Apr-2019 17:23:50 GMT; Max-Age=172800; path=/; secure; HttpOnly
Upgrade: h2,h2c
Connection: Upgrade, close
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8</blockquote>  info source shodan.io IP info. 

pol

On Thursday the forum is working. There was no problem.The address sandboxie.com was accessible from the logo of the forum without any problems at certain moments.The page link has always same .The two are now unavailable.

Sandboxie is owned by Sophos. And Sophos isn’t reachable, either. (Access Denied)

Hi Asyn,

No definite answers what happened there with either a central services update or an overhaul of sorts,
Sophos only stated that end-point protection has not been endangered.

But we have been left in the dark about what really happened a Sophos’s or sandboxie’s for that matter,
which is not enhancing end-user trust. :frowning:

If something happened they just are trying to downplay it,
and weren’t always being frank about it in the past either.

See also recent posts about an update out-roll: https://centralstatus.sophos.com/#!/

There we see an all green,

Happy Easter. Enjoy your eggs and white sausage.

polonus

Maybe there will be news after the Easter weekend, let’s see…

Groetjes

https://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/sandboxie.com

Sandboxie is reporting as up.

More information today: https://community.sophos.com/products/sandboxie/f/sandboxie-forum/112376/sandboxie-status-update-what-happened-to-the-sandboxie-site-and-forums

Thanks mchain.

Shucks.

Sandboxie is down again @ 0224 hrs GMT.

Use the link I posted for any further information as it appears, as long as Sandboxie is reporting as down. (Reply # 12)

Sandboxie is still down, and no real information as to why yet: https://community.sophos.com/products/sandboxie/f/sandboxie-forum/112376/sandboxie-status-update-what-happened-to-the-sandboxie-site-and-forums This is concerning…

No new words from Sandboxie staff or Sophos. Site down since April 18th and counting…

+1

Back up for me here: https://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?RegisterSandboxie
Re: https://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?protocol=secure&ref_sel=GSP2&ua_sel=ff&chk-cache=&fs=1&tgt=d3d3LnN8biNiXXhbey5eXW1gW24je3gucGhwPH17Z1tzdHt9U3xuI2JdeFt7~enc

Cloudfront at the root of earlier problems?

All’s well that ends well - A/C grade report results here:
https://gtmetrix.com/reports/www.sandboxie.com/aKNP8YFo

polonus (volunteer 3rd party cold reconnaissance website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Well, if you want to post on the Sandboxie forums, you can’t. Url link for forums at Sandboxie redirects to Sophos!

Seems to be a Work In Progress. And A Mystery As Well.

Latest news from Barb@Sophos: https://community.sophos.com/products/sandboxie/f/sandboxie-forum/112376/sandboxie-status-update-what-happened-to-the-sandboxie-site-and-forums-last-updated-may-2nd
https://community.sophos.com/products/sandboxie/f/sandboxie-forum/112541/what-on-earth-is-happening-with-sandboxie-why-can-t-we-have-reasonable-answers
Clicking forum link at sandboxie site still redirects to Sophos.