I tried to access my own website and got URL:Blacklist from Avast...

Hi, I tried to access my own website at this domain: https://www.coinsink.cc/
Domain is hosted on GoDaddy, and the site files were deployed via Vercel. Using Vercel DNS nameservers.

It was up for about 2-3 weeks now, but today I tried visiting the website and my Avast antivirus software gave me a URL:Blacklist alert and has prevented me from accessing my own site.

Why is this/what is causing this? How can I resolve this, so that myself and others can access my own website again.

I haven’t been able to get any technical details on this (I don’t know if some script in my code is causing this, or maybe a particular hyperlink I’m redirecting to is triggering this). I’d really appreciate some help on this.

Thanks,
Lefrost.

Edit: If it helps, the ID to one of the URL:Blacklist alerts I got in question is 127d18d327e9.

Nothing found here Low Security Risk, but there are some external links - https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/coinsink.cc

4 security vendors flagged this URL as malicious (not scanned by Avast in this check) - https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/88f997449c0a16fa8f109483f5a497a036f1665d73d00c66ecf39aea32b4fe42/detection

Some security issues found here, along with other points - https://webhint.io/scanner/7dfa45ac-0e4d-44e8-b841-fd5e4cc809af

  • This may or may not be what Avast is alerting for - but you should certainly consider this.

Reporting Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.
You should get a response in a day or two.

I’m in the process of contacting each of the vendors in question regarding a possible false positive. As for the Webhint link, thanks for that, certainly taking that into consideration.

I’ve submitted a ticket to Avast via the link you provided. I’ll update this thread once I receive a response, in case it helps anyone else in a similar situation.

Update: Avast support replied within a day and resolved the false positive.

As the changes were not immediately apparent, I enquired whether I would have to update anything on my end.

In response, they replied that the changes may take 24 hours to take effect, and that I should update my virus definitions (https://support.avast.com/en-ww/article/Update-Antivirus) if the issue remained.

As I write this, my website is no longer blocked by Avast.

Super helpful support, thanks! Hope this can help anybody in a similar situation to me.

You’re welcome, thanks for the feedback.