Got a link ?
Change the http to hXXP in the URL to ensure it isn’t active avoiding accidental exposure.
Given their message it is highly possible it has been infected.
This type of attack iframe injection is becoming more common and avast is all over it like a rash. Of all the ones I have investigated in the forums all have proved correct. However, today I have seen one that might be incorrect.
I have just checked this one out hXXp://www.fs.fed.us/ and it has most certainly been hacked, a hidden iframe pointing to a Chinese domain.
Note in the image the <h1 Forest Service Website Is Currently Unavailable /h1> (edited) now that could be part of the deception or them trying to clear up. But even the attempt to block, e.g. the unavailability page is infected.
I have checked multiple FS sites now and gotten the “website currently unavailable” page without a warning from avast… Does this mean I should be concerned that my computer is infected?
Running the most current version of the free program, and using the most current firefox browser.
Thanks for your replies. Better let my coworkers who run other less-thorough antivirus programs I suppose. 8)
Those page that you are getting the message without an avast alert, I can only assume have been cleaned but the site I guess won’t be available until they resolve not only the removal of the injected iframes but how they got there and to close that vulnerability.
So without URLs for those you can view without alert there is no way to confirm that they have in fact been cleaned. Though there is more than enough evidence that they have been hacked. If as you say this spreads over multiple sites, though I only see links for the one fs.fed.us domain it could be an orchestrated attack.
Your viewing of the source is different to mine as this too has most certainly been hacked (see image), with the same injection of a hidden iframe pointing to a Chinese domain…
So I don’t see how you are able to see the page with the unavailable message, though that would also depend on your browser (?)