IGHome on Firefox - blocking popups

I just updated Avast virus definitions and application this morning. Now my home screen (ighome.com) on Firefox browser continually blocks popups that were ok prior to the update. Avast now alerts with continuous messages about malware or malvertising for sites like mothandhad.info. I can’t use my home page any more because of the constant stream of Avast alerts and Firefox popup blocker messages. What can I do to correct this?

Getting more alerts on h74v6kerf.com! My home page is now inoperable. Need help!

Avast isn’t alone in thinking this - though the numbers are low.
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/3ee16111d67bce7ad969fb3a022cf2653149d46db22dbac96b0370348e6bb05a?nocache=1
Considered a Medium security risk here - https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/h74v6kerf.com
Some problems in checking the site - https://en.internet.nl/site/h74v6kerf.com/2703651/
Critical Security Risk reported - https://quttera.com/detailed_report/h74v6kerf.com - Malicious Content Detected

Agreed, these may be undesirable sites, but what has caused the sudden change? Until today’s update of the Avast definitions and application, none of the sites were blocked. Has Avast changed or has IGHome been attacked?

An Antivirus is constantly changing to detect new issues - not to mention malware is also changing and sites attacked, but I have no idea as an Avast User that this is the case.

I’m also not sure in relation to the ighome.com, unless this is a redirect to h74v6kerf.com. Now the Web Shield doesn’t only scan the originating site but it would also be checking any redirects/3rd party links also.

igHome.com definitely got hacked in the past 2-3 days. Depending on my browser I either get directed to another site, or I get pop-ups. I didn’t click on anything, but it all looked like porn.

Good to hear that it’s not just me. Hopefully IGHome will correct the problem and I can start using that site again. Thanks Avast for intercepting it.

https://urlquery.net/report/d2cc6f00-8d23-4e3a-9bcb-88fc636c4f17
Note this line: 2023-01-12 06:42 0 - 1 - 0
hXXps://www.ighome.com/redirect.aspx?url=www.roccotube.com/cgi-bin/at3/out.cgi?trade=https://bigporno.online/
[United States] 67.202.79.167 - old report.
https://quttera.com/detailed_report/ighome.com Quterra does not detect.