Illegal Site Blocking

Hello, dear developers!

I hope my letter comes to you. I really want to know what our site did not please you https://mrsk-c.ru/ and for what reason did your antivirus put it in the database as malicious? Tell me, as resource administrator, what kind of malware does it contain?!

I have repeatedly sent you messages asking you to analyze the site and code manually and exclude our resource from the list of blocked sites of anti-virus databases, but everything is in vain. Nobody ever answered any of my messages! Antivirus continues to block the resource and embarrass our users, preventing them from working productively.

This resource is corporate and inaccessible to ordinary users who are not employees of the company, does not collect or store personal data, does not send spam or distribute malicious software, and I do not understand for what reason you blocked it!

Here are the results of the test https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/75915f25dae6913e7a5b37d6023ae24c90f09246139a0281b45c5fc74dbb0db3/detection

In the attachment, a screenshot of the anti-virus lock.

→ https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/mrsk-c.ru

So what’s with that? Why should I show this link? What does Avast McAfee and antivirus software have to do with? I showed you information that there is nothing on the site that could harm users or anyone at all, why would I scoop any unnecessary links to incomprehensible resources?

Nothing much I/we can do on the forum, only the guys from threat lab can unblock it.

Great! I understand well that the forum participants cannot directly influence the situation, but maybe then one of the guys will tell me how to contact them?
I sent several emails to email, in which I spoke about the situation and asked for help in unlocking! But not a single letter was answered and no one paid attention to them! Why do I need such an antivirus product that blocks non-bulk on what basis or algorithm?
The developers website has a feedback form through which you can send a message about false blocking, but I believe that this form does not work or those messages that are sent from there none of the developers read… The situation is outrageous! Perhaps we and our company will abandon the use of antivirus software from Avast as a free and commercial edition, as well as recommend users to de-instalise this product.
I did not expect such neglect of users by the manufacturer of this antivirus!

Hi alexseymatveev :slight_smile:

I have forwarded it with a link to this topic on the Avast Slack chanel we communicate with the Devs.

Greetz, Red.

Got an answer on Slack :

It contained file that we consider malicious https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/2c182cd6e37b4f4b3c1ac6f88c1e17bf60df5168ae5bc9e374ee45a438d36e07/detection. URL will be unblocked

The URL should be unblocked now.

Greetz, Red.

Greetings, guys!

I want to sincerely thank everyone who responded and decided to help solve the problem! Thank you very much!
I apologize for expressing thoughts with a somewhat inaccurate form. English is not my native language, so there are some difficulties in building sentences.

I am very surprised to receive information that our site contained malicious code. It is not true. There could not be any dangerous files referenced by the developers there, since as an administrator of the site I closely monitor its content.

The application (Gridis-KS.exe) is referred to by antiviruses and marked as malicious, in fact it is not! And I do not understand why, due to some imaginary threats, antiviruses respond incorrectly to a self-extracting archive. It’s more than weird. This file has now been deleted from the server.

However, our site is still marked as malicious and blocked by antivirus (((