Imagebam - HTML:Iframe-inf

Hi,

I normally upload my forum signatures to imagebam and when I went to visit my most recent one a Windows message came up to say Avast as stopped working so I closed it and reopened and then refreshed the page and I got a threat detection {gzip} [L] HTML:Iframe-inf (0) so my question is did it stop the infection before it could connect or am I now infected? (If I am, i’m not noticing any difference) I checked the WebShield log and I have 2 {gzip} [L] HTML:Iframe-inf (0) logged at a minute apart, not sure if that means it did block it before connecting or not?

It even comes up when you just go to the main index (home page) of imagebam. It’s not the first time i’ve had infections from imagebam, normally it exploits java to infect me.

What exactly is a HTML:Iframe-inf and what harm could it do? or is it a name for multiple viruses which uses HTML to infect you? or is it a FP?

Thanks

PS: I was meant to have modified this post but clicked quote instead, modified post below.

Edit 1: Also as i’m on my old pc, this computer doesn’t have the latest Avast… I believe this one has V5.0.677 … no idea how old that is.

What exactly is a HTML:Iframe-inf and what harm could it do? or is it a name for multiple viruses which uses HTML to infect you? or is it a FP?
[b]What is IFrame?[/b] http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/IFrame-Inline-Frame
[b]Hidden iframes[/b]

An iframe is a section of a web page that loads content from another page or site. Attackers will often inject malicious iframes into a web page or other file on your server. Often, these iframes will be configured so they don’t show up on the web page when someone visits the page, but the malicious content they are loading will still load, hidden from the visitor’s view.


http://www.stopbadware.org/home/security

and you find lots of info in Sucuri blog. http://blog.sucuri.net/?s=iframes

Edit 1: Also as i'm on my old pc, this computer doesn't have the latest Avast... I believe this one has V5.0.677 ... no idea how old that is
it is years old.....i recomend you install latest 7.0.1466

could you attach a screenshot of the avast warning on that site?