Infection blocked

I signed out of my yahoo mail and as usual this comes after signing out https://nz.yahoo.com/. When that page comes up avast detected an infection :o. My avast program is up-to-date (see my signature). My VPS version is 150427-1

See attachment

When avast going to fix this?

When avast going to fix this?
if they dont know, they cant fix ... have you reported it? https://support.avast.com -> avast virus lab

Next time, use Viruses and Worms forum section for post`s like this :wink:

https://nz.yahoo.com/ now it seems to work properly after signing out of yahoo mail. It’s just that I thought it might be a false positive because https://nz.yahoo.com/ always comes after you sign out of yahoo mail. Now https://nz.yahoo.com/ it’s working properly, my guess it’s that during that time https://nz.yahoo.com/ must have run into a issue and avast detected it.

Did scans of MBAM, avast, and SAS Pro. No infections found. Must have been that website problem

Thanks Pondus for your message. I PMed you

From the avast alert image you posted it indicates that for some reason a compressed file is also being loaded when you arrive at that page - the /|{gzip} bit at the end of the URL - this could be considered suspicious at least. These are often obfuscated script files being loaded.

This can frequently be an indication of a hacked site, but for NZ.Yahoo I would have hoped that it wasn’t.

Yes exactly what I thought. Similar thing happened to a construction company website that I went on to just to look up and a similar warning came up. This was many years ago when I had AVG Free I think Avast did the same thing too. At present, everything seems to be okay. I can now visit NZ.yahoo and also the construction company website.

I didn’t sign in yesterday but I just logged in and out with no warnings.

It’s fine now. Read DavidR post.