Is it possible, that Avast Premium Security block "PLEX Media Player" ?

I have just changed from Free Avast to “Premium”.
*
Is it possible, that Avast Premium Security block “PLEX Media Player” ?
*
I do not know if it is so -
*
But I have now !a Yellow !" And can not get into PLEX Media Player.
*
It may be something else ?
*
But :
Is it possible, that Avast Premium Security block “PLEX Media Player” ?
*
If - how can I control it ? And Fix it …
*
As I said - I am not sure this is the risen - It started after I changed from “Free” to “Premium”.
*
I am locked on by someone else - Not me who are “the owner” …
*
I will ask him, who made it.

  • Which version/build of Avast Premium…?
  • OS…? (32/64 Bit…? - which SP/Build…?)
  • Other security related software installed…?
  • Which AV(s) did you use before Avast…?

20.9.2437
(Build 20.9.5758.615)
*
Version 201202-6
*
Believe it is 64 bit … (?)
*
I have had Avast Free for 10 years or more.
Always.
*
Charged to Premium a few days ago.
*

first to know that … - OS…?

As far I’m concerned , no issue using W7 SP1 64b + Avast Premium 20.9.2437 (version 20.9.5758.615) + Plex media serveur 1.21.0.3711 + Plex media player 4.29.2

ensure that Plex is allowed in your avast firewall apps

Thank you Chris …
*
My PÅ is 64 bit.
I believe that it downloaded Avast as 64 bits automatic ? - yes ?

“ensure that Plex is allowed in your avast firewall apps”
*
Yes - But how do I do that ? - See that ?

My PÅ is 64 bit
Still don't answer the question which is your operating system ? W7? W10? .....?
Yes - But how do I do that ? - See that ?
by reading the FAQ proposed by avast https://support.avast.com/en-en/article/Antivirus-FAQ/ and more especially "App rules" in https://support.avast.com/en-en/article/Use-Antivirus-Firewall/

OK - Windows 10.

Take it easy. I speak Danish. Normal …

:wink:

That’s OK chris… speaks French normally, but his English is good :wink:
When you open the links below you may redirect to view it in Danish, (not sure).

https://support.avast.com/article/Antivirus-FAQ/
When I click the above link without a distinct language, it redirects me to …/en-us/article/Antivirus-FAQ/

https://support.avast.com/article/Use-Antivirus-Firewall/

Many Thanks - No hard feelings …
*
I believe my English is “rather good” .

But sometimes one languages translated to another can make mistakes.

:wink:

But the same language to the same can also give mistakes.
Any how. Thank you very much

You’re welcome.

Much better than my Danish or French for that matter. I have found that I can order beer and food in most languages :slight_smile:

So for me on-line translations can mangle the meaning. I just wonder if some words don’t have a true interpretation

Så for mig kan online oversættelser forstyrre betydningen.