Hi all.
I’m on dat 100505-1 program 507. Avast blocked something and I for sure don’t want to go again.
Hi all.
I’m on dat 100505-1 program 507. Avast blocked something and I for sure don’t want to go again.
There are very many sites getting hacked now, it is one of the most common means of infection.
What was the URL of the detection, newyorkfries.com ?
IF so I also get the alert and avast isn’t alone in finding something on that page a compressed javascript file it trying to be run. See http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/8fddaf90627252fb360f3990dbeb25880734d2dd34b9a85cd900f9252fdb20cd-1273079977 for the results of a scan.
This page seems to be
http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=www.newyorkfries.com
Hi wishiknes,
This page seems to be JsIllredir-AO (Trj) found by avast
1 suspicious inline script found.
30 hidden external links found to
http://www.unmaskparasites.com/web-page-options/?url=http%3A//softwarebo.com/map3.html
Long suspicious script:
function^^ oS(){};v*r cU='cU';oS.prototype =^^ {l : function() {this.^^*='';uY='';v*r qN='';this.tT=f*lse... *=a
… creating a stack overflow …function os var c suspicious
How a site could be hacked in a similar way is described here:
http://www.goaheadspace.net/blog/?p=182
polonus