Hi,
I’m running a dedicated server (windows server 2008 R2) and I have avast anti virus server edition installed running multiple websites. When I scan it picks nothing up. But I have a virus or malware somewhere that keeps injecting javascript into index.x, default.x and login.x webpages. I can restore them, remove the JS by hand and everything will be fine for a while, but during my weekly scan it will usually pick up the same files with the same JS (linking to different sites each time) and delete them to the virus chest.
Luckily none of the websites are live.
I wont lie, I often use remote desktop to access the server at work to bypass the strict firewall settings we have. But I just browse Facebook and a few forums, nothing dodgy…
Can you (or anyone else) help me out please?
The virus name is: “JS:IFrame-AC[Trj]”
See attached the OTL logs.
See below the “Malwarebytes” log.
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.1.1800
www.malwarebytes.org
Database version: 7662
Windows 6.1.7600
Internet Explorer 8.0.7600.16385
06/09/2011 09:17:30
mbam-log-2011-09-06 (09-17-30).txt
Scan type: Quick scan
Objects scanned: 211397
Time elapsed: 1 minute(s), 0 second(s)
Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 0
Registry Values Infected: 0
Registry Data Items Infected: 0
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 0
Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Registry Keys Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Registry Values Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Registry Data Items Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Files Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
On a side note, after in stalling Malwarebytes I got a few popups saying it had blocked a potential dangerous IP. See below:
protection-log-2011-09-06.txt
09:45:37 Administrator IP-BLOCK 95.168.190.200 (Type: incoming, Port: 445)
There are about 50 identical records in the txt file (at the time of posting), all time stamped within 7 or 8 minutes of each other.
My server starts with 95.XXX.XXX.XXX, but the blocked IP is different to any IP’s I have in my subnet…
aswMBR Log:
aswMBR version 0.9.8.986 Copyright(c) 2011 AVAST Software
Run date: 2011-09-06 09:34:10
-----------------------------
09:34:10.827 OS Version: Windows x64 6.1.7600
09:34:10.827 Number of processors: 2 586 0x404
09:34:10.828 ComputerName: IS-08700 UserName:
09:34:12.174 Initialize success
09:34:52.415 Disk 0 (boot) \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 -> \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP0T0L0-0
09:34:52.415 Disk 0 Vendor: ST3160815AS 4.AAA Size: 152627MB BusType: 3
09:34:54.443 Disk 0 MBR read successfully
09:34:54.443 Disk 0 MBR scan
09:34:54.459 Disk 0 Windows 7 default MBR code
09:34:54.459 Service scanning
09:34:56.268 Modules scanning
09:34:56.268 Disk 0 trace - called modules:
09:34:56.284 ntoskrnl.exe CLASSPNP.SYS disk.sys ataport.SYS pciide.sys PCIIDEX.SYS hal.dll atapi.sys
09:34:56.299 1 nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Harddisk0\DR0[0xfffffa800316e530]
09:34:56.299 3 CLASSPNP.SYS[fffff8800176a43f] -> nt!IofCallDriver -> \Device\Ide\IdeDeviceP0T0L0-0[0xfffffa8002ecb680]
09:34:56.299 Scan finished successfully
09:35:57.274 Disk 0 MBR has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\MBR.dat"
09:35:57.274 The log file has been saved successfully to "C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\aswMBR.txt"
Thank you.