Link to modern warfare game is blocked!

I am not too sure…i was searching off on google and got to a link from some site to hxtp://www.couponso.net/?subid=178775&subid2=191461

and this was blocked by avast network shield :stuck_out_tongue:

Is this a FP ??? i love modern warfare games…

Nothing showed up on VT…

You should know the drill…
More info…what does the avast warning say…screenshot?

Have you tested the url with sucuri and zulu…urlquery

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/daedcf3cc8f61e2b04fe7c30667e2b84-1340779932

securi says invalid site adress

when using sucuri you only scan the domain…

and then you get this
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.couponso.net/

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/couponso.net

looks like a phishing attempt :-X

Thanks!..also i didnt notice the red alert by WOT see: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/www.couponso.net

also see the list of IP warnings at the bottom here

http://urlvoid.com/scan/couponso.net/

Thanks! that does seem malicious :slight_smile:

Hi Pondus & true indian,

Verdict simple not malicious as such but functioning as a known scam website.
There is also a script that is going to clients dot bluecava.com/data?p=D440F31E-EDE7-4BB2-B328-527A10AB7572 …
with a n accompanying promotional iPad gift scam with an IMG SRC lander script …
Mentioned in the malicious hidden 0-0-0 iFrames here by Sucuri’s: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.couponso.net/
bluecava dot com is known for unknown_html_RFI_eval malcode (most of the malware from that IP, 216.23.166.114, has been closed or is dead now),
but as a scam site still active and flagged. See: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/clients.bluecava.com?utm_source=addon&utm_content=popup-donuts
Main site is flagged here for security issues: http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/couponso.net
I reported site as scam site at zulu zscaler feed-back,

polonus

Nice explanation…thanks Pol :smiley:

You can also use common sense.

Would a regular gaming site’s home page have a long string like subid=178775&subid2=191461 attached to it? Is it common to have an official game with the .net domain?

Compare to MW3:
callofduty.com/mw3/
couponso.net/?subid=178775&subid2=191461