MAL:URL Fasle Positive? for website www.unirondack.org

I am unable to access this summer camp site because Network Shield reports it as a harmful site. I am using Avast! version 5.1.864 with definitions 110101-0. I do not have problems with Avast! version 4 or any other antivirus/antimalware software including Computer Associates eTrust ITM v8.1 and Symantec End Point Protection. Would you be able to correct this?

Chris

I confirm, hips going on that site is blocked, and shows the screen below:

http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/1639/avast1v.jpg

Virus rilevated : Url:Mal ??

;D

I can only see two other detections relating to this site, see http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/unirondack.org. One is WOT and that is questionable, the other is Trend Micro reporting it as a malicious site. Of course it is possible that it has become hacked and that could lead to avast blocking it using the network shield.

You could report it for further investigation at the new avast contact form http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles for: * Sales inquiries; Technical issues; Website issues; Report false virus alert in file; Report false virus alert on website; Press (Media), issues.

Followed your instructions and submitted request. Thanks.

Chris

You’re welcome, hopefully it will be a positive outlook.