mal url

hey guys you see i have avast and web companion installed in my laptop this morning when i was surfing the web i get a popup from avast saying that it just block a mal url and the process it give the direction to a web companion file question is if web companion was the cause of the mal url here is a screenshot thanks for your help

URL:Mal = domain and/or IP is blacklisted
There is a good reason for it.
It redirects to a scamming site.

What is your question/problem ?

question is why was web companion mention in process just wondering if it had a part in the blocking

Here you can see why it was being blocked: http://support.clean-mx.de/clean-mx/view_virusescontent.php?id=98020871&url=http%3A%2F%2Fiqt.soundharborredirect.com%2F%3Fv%3DABCF9EG9A71%26kw%3D641669%26s1%3D209413337728%26s2%3D{banner}%26s3%3D641669

domain is on a malware domain blocklist with permanent insecure cookies.

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Likely this is what happened
Browser sends a request
Webcompanion intercepts it and check things. After doing so it let the request go through
avast intercepts the request and detects the blacklisting and tells you about it.

But you should not use anything from Lavasoft as they are not trusted.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavasoft

Lavasoft software is often bundled into third-party installers, thus reaching unwilling users in the same way used by the malware they claim to fight.
The company was acquired in January 2011 by the Solaria Fund, a private equity fund.[3] It was soon discovered that the fund was actually a front for the entrepreneurs (Daniel Assouline and Michael Dadoun) behind UpClick and Interactive Brands.[9] SC Magazine discovered that Lavasoft had been acquired by the same entrepreneurs who have been accused of selling software that is available for free (such as the free version of AVG antivirus) to unwitting users under the guise of premium support.[10] Assouline and Dadoun used to sell the free version of Lavasoft's security program prior to acquiring the company itself. This has been well-documented by security consultants such as Dancho Danchev.

thanks for the info guys