Sucuri flags yahoo.com for malware…
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.yahoo.com/
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/relevantads.html
No virustotal blacklists for yahoo.com or the given infected URL.
Sucuri flags yahoo.com for malware…
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.yahoo.com/
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/relevantads.html
No virustotal blacklists for yahoo.com or the given infected URL.
Read the info given by Sucuri ![]()
A fake click pays as a genuine click. That is why I advise everyone to use a decent adblocker when surfing the Interwebs to be better protected against malvertisers and malicious ad-clicks.
Google & unmask parasites has something to reveal on the matter here:
http://blog.unmaskparasites.com/2009/03/12/fake-yahoo-counter-script-unmasked/
See for the sucuri flagged link: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/url/5e2b779a7cb2f11a48c9cb14199b39ab742c09723976346e1ce22ae9624520e4/analysis/
and no-one to detect: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/file/7333687ac7129d907a8d64104fe98566c83bf45646a97bcc99318604718d8dfe/analysis/1423669601/
The real non-injected code can be seen here, but for me that link comes blocked by my Google chrome script blocker extension, uMatrix as it prevents the following page from loading:
-https://help.luminate.com/kb/merchant-solutions/SLN18465.html?impressions=true
And the uMatrix reports: “Go back”. As all of the web is just one ad-launching litany and browser-user profiling tracking machine, the adware marketing Twilight zone is ever expanding (the bad ads, the good ads and the ugly ads), often Google and Yahoo turn a blind eye and those that facilitate are often innocent to the abuse and are not the bad criminal players abusing their trust relationship.
polonus
Hi Pernaman,
Have to compliment you on the fact that you have come up with many a very interesting and intruiging issue lately.
I have come to “like like” your contributions here and these postings of yours are really invitations to go the extra mile to explore the issues addressed by them. Thanks again,
polonus