Malware: ad.harrenmedianetwork.com???

(Apologies if this is wrong part of the forum to post this)

I’m currently getting a lot of warnings about a blocked pop-up when I visit a certain website I frequent a lot.

It says something along the lines of ‘Malware Blocked. Object: ad.harrenmedianetwork.com. Type: HTML: Iframe-inf’

Is this well known malware? Or is it just a pop-up which is being labelled wrongly?

I am a bit dubious about the threat being real, because there were no warnings from the same site when I was using the 30-day trial of the full version of Avast! But as soon as I started to use the free version, this warning started to appear, with the highlighted information about the threat clearly trying to entice me into upgrading.

Any help with this issue would be greatly appreciated, thanx in advance.

P.S. Also, to save making another thread, I’d also like to ask in here if Avast! works the same way with Google Chrome as it does with Firefox? I prefer using Chrome but it doesn’t appear to have the little green bars beside my searches like it does with Firefox. Is there a way to have those bars using Chrome? Or am I better off just using Firefox while I use Avast!?

Is this well known malware? Or is it just a pop-up which is being labelled wrongly?
yes HTML: Iframe-inf is very common on infected websites

ad.harrenmedianetwork.com Is this the url to the site you went to ?
if not post it unclickable (use hxxp or wxw )

Hi Techy, welcome to the forum :slight_smile:

This ad… alert is probably an infected ad that is displayed on some site. avast is alerting to that fact.
This is an indication that the ad is infected, not your pc.

You could post the link to the site, but make it unclickable (change http to hXXp) and someone could take a look at it.
Though it will probably not be related to the site, but the ads that it serves via this site that you mention…

Regarding to the 3 bars, this is WebRep. it isn’t currently available in chrome, but it is being worked on.

Scott

Thanx for the welcome/help guys :slight_smile:

The website which is causing the warnings is wxw.watchseries.eu

There is usually a few warnings with each click of the site.

Yeah, that sounds like the ad service has been infected somehow…

The ad that is causing the alert is of the popup nature…and I can’t seem to generate an alert…

I don’t think it is the site (watchseries) that has the problem, but the ad service…

Yeah, there’s usually a few ads dotted around any page you are looking at, but they’re all mostly blank now with the message ‘the connection was reset’, which I’m assuming is due to Avast! protecting my pc from them.

I don’t know why you aren’t getting any alerts though, maybe my settings are different?

Hopefully I can get this sorted out, as I’ve used that website for a long time now and use it quite a lot.

Could be as that different locations get different ads…I don’t know…

Unfortunately the ads have nothing to do with the site, so I don’t think there is anything you can do to stop them

EDIT: I suppose blocking them with NoScript would prevent the connection, and thus the alert…