Malwarebytes blocking spywareterminator

Malwarebytes IP protection is blocking www.spywareterminator.com ?
(IP 64.135.77.60) (1.41-databas 2788)

Report it to Mawarebytes forum:
False Positives
http://www.malwarebytes.org/forums/index.php?showforum=42

Done :wink:

Do you mean the resident?
Is there any file being detected as infected?

If i try entering the page the Malwarebytes ballon by the clock pops up saying " infection discovered: 64.135.77.60 " and the page is blocked, wont show

just found the reply to my post on MalwareBytes forum

This is not actually an F/P. This IP is blocked because it is hosting rogues. ???
http://www.malwarebytes.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=22701

Seems a false positive. ???
But the site (specifically their forum) was hacked in the past.

Hosting rogues? ::slight_smile:

The site itself is not hosting rogue.There are other domains on the same ip that is hosting rogue so that ip was blocked.

???
I’ve ever thought that IP is unique for a domain…
Living and learning.

There are many rogue IPs hosted by that ISP:
http://hosts-file.net/?s=64.135.77.60&view=matches

The IP block is now removed :wink:

The folks at Malwarebytes are prety good and Steven Burn (MysteryFCM) the owner of hpHost is now a member of their team.

I googled Steven Burn and found this

http://www.securitynewsportal.com/securityblogs/article.php?title=Steven_Burn?s_interview_on_MalwareDiaries ;D

My ip is blocked :stuck_out_tongue: