Mawlare fora hacked tool

I would like to report a website that appears to distribute malicious software:

Description:
The website offers a downloadable ZIP file named Steamtools New Version-20241230T180913Z-001.zip. Upon extraction and execution, the installer drops suspicious DLL files, modifies system registry autorun settings, and exhibits behavior consistent with malware or spyware.

I recommend a thorough analysis of this site to determine its safety and take appropriate action.

Thank you for your attention to this matter.

Best regards,

Plamen Stanimirov

1 Like

This can be done through the same form used to report a False Positive, link below.

New location to report both a False Positive and or a False Negative (for File or URL) - Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast

  • You won’t get a direct response but it should be analysed within 48 hours, if found to be false it will be removed/added.

There are sites that can also check a site link.