+1 Its quite safe.
Hi
What is better McAfee SiteAdvisor or WebSecurityGuard(SpywareTerminator)?
Thx and have a nice day.
OK, thank you, but is there any other way? Because I want to find out WHY I can’t go on that particular site (www.siteadvisor.com). Thank you!
Hi
What is better McAfee SiteAdvisor or WebSecurityGuard(SpywareTerminator)?
Thx and have a nice day.
I do not use any of them and I get an alert by Malwarebytes’ IP protection on SpywareTerminator site:
06:54:57 Ken IP-BLOCK 64.135.77.60
06:55:00 Ken IP-BLOCK 64.135.77.60
06:55:06 Ken IP-BLOCK 64.135.77.60
I prefer Finjan SecureBrowsing
http://securebrowsing.finjan.com
OK, thank you, but is there any other way? Because I want to find out WHY I can’t go on that particular site (www.siteadvisor.com). Thank you!
Maybe your ISP in Slovenia blocks them?
Have you tried OpenDNS?
No, I haven’t jet. Maybe some Slovenian member from this board could try to access the site for me? My ISP is T-2.
I was thinking… Is it possible that I maybe accidentaly blocked the site by some keyboard combinaton or something?
I don’t think so. But you can check into your browser settings if the site was added to the blocked list (security zones).
Please tell me where exactly can I see that in Firefox 3.5.2. Thank you.
Please tell me where exactly can I see that in Firefox 3.5.2. Thank you.
Sorry, I was talking about Internet Explorer. This is not a Firefox issue.
Thank you for help anyway! Well, I guess that my problem will remain a mystery.
Thank you for help anyway! Well, I guess that my problem will remain a mystery.
Have you tried switching to opendns?
No, I haven’t. I would like to have things as they were before, througn my ISP’s DNS. I don’t think switching to OpenDNS make me see why this one site is blocked for me. And I know very little about OpenDNS, have no experience at all here. I appreciate your help.
If there happens to be any DNS hijacking going on, then it is less likely to happen on the OpenDNS servers. If you don’t try it you won’t know where the fault lies.
Hm, OK, but then please help me go through all that. What exactly happens when you change DNS? Will I still be able to access internet as before, still have same speed etc.? Can I then change back to my original DNS? And if it’s really DNS hijacking that’s going on here, what does that mean? Am I being hijacked by someone? Please help, I’m lost here.
What exactly happens when you change DNS?Your system uses the OpenDNS secure DNS servers
Will I still be able to access internet as before, still have same speed etc.?Yes and it might be faster.
Can I then change back to my original DNS?Yes Go here first: https://www.opendns.com/start <== click on the computer then operating system then follow the directions: These are for XP 1. Select Control Panel from the Start menu.
-
Click Network Connections from the Control Panel choices.
-
Choose your connection from the Network Connections window.
In this screenshot, Local Area Connection is the only choice. If you have more than one, choose your default/current connection. -
Click Properties button.
-
Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Properties.
-
Click the radio button Use the following DNS server addresses and type in OpenDNS addresses in the Preferred DNS server and Alternate DNS server fields.
Please write down your current DNS settings before switching to OpenDNS, in case you want to return to your old settings for any reason.
Preferred DNS server address for Open DNS is:
208.67.222.222
Alternate DNS server address for Open DNS is:
208.67.220.220
Thank you so much for the detailed guide, but will this help me understand why I can’t access this one site (siteadvisor.com)? And another question about OpenDNS - is it important where I live, the location of my PC? Or it’s one address for all the world?
Hi Bellzemos
hope this helps
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenDNS
and this: http://www.labnol.org/internet/tools/opendsn-what-is-opendns-why-required-2/2587/
I’ll look into that, thank you!
Hi :
Might want to consider reading the excellent “Windows Secrets” article titled
“Use OpenDNS to surf safely with these tricks” by Becky Waring available at
http://WindowsSecrets.com/comp/090709 !?
There is a followup article “Readers suggest ways to improve OpenDNS” by
Dennis O’Reilly at http://WindowsSecrets.com/comp/090716 .