<meta HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" content="0; url=http://www.freevideoz.info/lock/">

??? I downloaded a movie from torrentreactor.to and extracted with winrar it said that the movie was password protected, and to open the WATCH FOLDER for the password- INSTEAD IT took me to this site (I bolded the site name for clearness) Avast popped up a window that said TROJAN HORSE BLOCKED js:ScriptPE-inf
Is this a bad thing? I know about Trojans ,virus ect, Just wondering if anyone knows anyway to get the password or is it a hacked site that just infected my system, I ran a scan and did not come up with anything but i’m still a bit worried!! :-[
Thanks for any answers if anyone knows or can find out about this site–
Teacherttom

Report 2010-12-05 08:26:56 (GMT 1)
Website freevideoz.info
Domain Hash b8d126463429819ddd311ce529595499
IP Address 174.120.83.99 [SCAN]
IP Hostname 63.53.78ae.static.theplanet.com
IP Country US (United States)
AS Number 21844
AS Name THEPLANET-AS - ThePlanet.com Internet Service…
Detections 3 / 17 (18 %)
Status DANGEROUS

http://safeweb.norton.com/report/show?url=freevideoz.info

No, this is a good thing. It means Avast did it’s job in protecting you.

What kind of scan did you run? As long as your Avast definitions are up to date, a Quick scan should be fine. If you are really concerned, you can also run an on-demand scanner like MBAM free http://www.malwarebytes.org/ (the blue button), just remember to update prior to scanning. But the fact that you got the Avast warning and did not go into the site means that Avast protected you. I would NOT go into the site until it is declared clean.

Let us know if you have any further questions. Thank you.

@OP: You should hide your email in the forum to prevent getting spam…!!
asyn