My Localhost traffic blocked by avast 2014.9.0.2008 upgrade

hi,

as the title explains, i cannot access localhost (loopback address) on my development machine since Avast prompted me to upgrade - after the upgrade all other browse calls are ok but when i try to access my sites in development on my own local server (Apache) the local site address (i.e. http://localhost/partyblock/) keeps being redirected to http://localhost.com as if it were an external address not 127.0.0.1

The only way around it I’ve found is to turn avast off; connect to my local site then turn avast back on. Its a real chore. I’m close to doing a ‘Windows Restore’ in since i didn’t really want the upgrade and everything was fine before this damn new upgrade.

Anyone else had this issue and whats the fix???

Upgrade Version Details:

  • Avast FREE Antivirus
  • Program version : 2014.9.0.2008
  • Virus definitions : 131203-1
  • Windows Vista Business Ed

Thanks all …

fixed it!! - no reply required

thanks