My website is marked as a phishing

Dear Avast Support Team and Community Members

I kindly request your assistance with what appears to be a false positive detection (URL:Phishing) on my legitimate online store: metalnow(.)pl

This is a real Polish business selling metal materials (sheets, rods, pipes, etc.). The site has never contained malicious code, redirects, or phishing elements.

Steps already taken to confirm the site is clean:

  • Full Wordfence scan – clean

  • Hosting server scan – clean

  • VirusTotal – 0/95 detections (previous minor flags were re-evaluated and cleared)

  • Switched from Quic.cloud CDN to local server hosting

  • Installed OV (Organization Validation) SSL certificate with full company details disclosure

Despite previous submissions via the false-positive form, I have received no response or update.

I would greatly appreciate a manual review and removal of the URL:Phishing block for metalnow.pl.

Thank you very much for your time and support. I’m happy to provide any additional information needed.

Best regards,

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

You won’t get a direct response but it should be analysed within 48 hours, if found to be false it will be removed.

You don’t say how you reported it, you could also try this:
New location to report both a False Positive and or a False Negative (for File or URL) - Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast

There are sites that can also check a site link and or file upload.

I will try to draw some Avast attention to your post.

2 Likes

Hello @użytkownik363,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported domain was manually checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you.

1 Like

Thank you Mjay! You are my Today-Hero!

1 Like

Thanks man, it really helped – especially that last bit with Avast did the trick. Appreciate it again, legend! :flexed_biceps: