rjhome
October 17, 2024, 4:39pm
1
Hello,
My company website rjhome .fr was hacked and added to the Avast URL Blacklist.
The issue was fixed and on August 29th 2024, my website passed the Google Search Console exam test.
Could you remove my website from the Avast URL Blacklist or tell me what I can do please?
Regards,
RJHOME
1 Like
DavidR
October 17, 2024, 5:12pm
2
Welcome to the forums.
You can also submit it to VirusTotal.com which checks against a large number of antivirus programs - this is a scan of your - VirusTotal scan of your domain
So there is a small number that detect something.
Possible False Positive - New location to report both a False Positive and or a False Negative (for File or URL) - Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast
2 Likes
rjhome
October 17, 2024, 7:47pm
3
Hello David,
Thank you for your quick feedback.
I already submitted my url on virustotal I saw false positive remaining (5/95).
When available, I completed the false positive forms.
Thank you for sharing the Avast False Positive/Negative form because I struggled to find it… It is now completed.
Regards,
RJHOME
1 Like
DavidR
October 17, 2024, 8:33pm
4
You’re welcome.
Note: Avast doesn’t send an email response but tries to investigate it within 48 hours. If it is considered a false positive then it would be removed from virus database.
1 Like
72033a373301/2025-02-27T01:06:27.391Z
is a dangerous webpage. Threat category: Clip:BadSource-inf [Susp]
Avast will not let me use the site… LOL!
DavidR
February 27, 2025, 1:21am
6
Did you use the link I gave in my first reply, the one that has had 208 connections to the link ?
I just visited the link again and no issue
.
If Avast has alerted then a screenshot of the Alert would be helpful, with the see details opting selected.
Thank you for the response.
I clicked again to check before responding and sure enough. Working for me.
Thank you for reminding us / me about this site.