not sure about this site - is it a virus?

Not a computer smarts, only know the basics - I should try and learn more.

Received and email from a friend “delete-checker.com” only to discover later that it is a virus.

Changed my msn password immediately, ran a virus scan, came back clear.

Can anyone shed some information about this site? what are the negative impacts of this on my computer or msn account? can this site go into your inbox etc.?

Thanks

That site redirects to computersoftware05.info
Both return clean scanning with Dr. Web.
But I trust more in any avast detection in websites.

Seems your computer is clean.

I am really not sure what you said, except that my computer is clean, if you can clarify it would be appreciated.

But thanks for the response


<frameset><frame src="hxxp://searchportal.information.com/?o_id=107961&domainname=delete-checker.com"></frameset>

I didn’t try visiting but I think the site redirects to the one in code area.

asdfgh, the delete-checker.com does not “exist”. It redirects it to another site named computersoftware05.info.
I’ve tried to scan both sites to check if they’re clean using the antivirus Dr. Web. They both returned clean.
But I trust much more on avast detections in this case: avast is very good on blocking infected websites.

Welcome to avast forums :wink:

now I checked by visiting.

both of the sites : delete-checker.com and computersoftware05.info redirects to searchportal.information.com and opendns blocks it.

THANK YOU!!! for the responding. I feel better about my msn information

I can’t say anything about msn info cause I don’t know what it might have done. I can only share my opinion about the site you have asked about.