obvious phishing emails are marked AVAST SAFE

just received 25 clear & obvious phishing emails in my INBOX, all cleared with Avast Safe. Messages do not have body text, only an attachment purportedly to be Purchase Order. 25 emails in all, dated 19-April-2024. How did they bypass Avast security???

No security program have 100% detection.
I dont use avast, but to my knowledge avast dont have a spam filter (this was removed some years ago)
So for avast to detect this i guess A: the attachment must be a malicious file. B: attachment must contain a clickable link that is on avast blacklist

Your first line of defence should be your mail providers spam/virus filter (how did they bypass that)
Log inn to your mail using webmail and mark mail as spam so the filter learn and send them to spam folder

I can’t recall Avast ever having a Spam filter as such.

Most ISPs if that is whose emails they’re being sent to, if they are Gmail they have their own anti spam/suspect filters.

I can't recall Avast ever having a Spam filter as such.
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=235969.msg1555591#msg1555591

Thanks, never used it, so lost in time to my memory recycle bin :slight_smile:

Ive never seen that many at once but on occasions get 2 or 3 with avast safe on them that are defo spam then dont see anything for months and they go to the spam folder.
all since 2014 when avast had a breach of 425 thousand accounts. email only used on here as well as password so i know exactly where the spam comes from. a 10 year old list sold on dark web.

Every day my mailbox receives at least half a dozen messages that are from mailboxes that appear to be hijacked by malware. I expected more robust screening when I added my email address to my Premium Security subscription.
Avast, what are the plans for this to be enhanced please?