Phishing frauds at new international high

Hi,

Is it known what level of Internet protection (direct or via email links) is available using
(a) OpenDNS and (b) Avast; also which of the Avast guards provides the protection?

My regards

PS and possibly, what about WoT, Finjan, AVG Link Scanner and/or other alternatives?

OpenDNS is so easy and painless way to combat phishing.

Add to that Firefox with its Block reported web forgeries (anti-phishing) further enhances that.

Whilst the Network Shield isn’t an anti-phishing tool, some phishing sites might well be malicious and possibly picked up that way.

I doubt WOT or AVG Link scanner would be an effective phishing deterrent, I have found DrWeb Link scanner to be less than perfect in detecting malicious content in sites detected by avast. So much so I’m considering getting rid of this firefox add-on.

The main problem is, those reading this topic may well be more aware of the need for anti-phishing, but the greatest majority of users are totally unaware of the measures that you can take to combat it.

Hi DavidR,

Thank you for your reply which seems to suggest that OpenDNS is the best tool but not perfect.

Thank you also for your Firefox image; which I cannot find here. Is your version 3.5?

My regards

PS
I the past I occasionally used Dr Web scanner to pre-check downloads but, like you, I find Avast to be excellent so I no longer do that.

Since you recommended OpenDNS late last week in another post I now use it with all my browsers (Windows and Linux versions). It seems for those with a router that may be the easiest place to set it up. For those who try it, it can do a lot more than anti phishing if they register as can be seen by inspecting its Custom options.
Also, since no download is necessary even Win 98 users can have OpenDNS prorection.

You’re welcome.

Yes, I’m using FF 3.5.3.