Please Help. I can't get rid of URL:Mal Chrome.exe Threat Block

I’m having a problem similar to the the person who made the “URL:Mal Explorer.exe” thread. I use Chrome and am now finding that half of the pages I visit using Chrome are causing an immediate Threat Blocked alert. I’ve also run ComboFix, HitmanPro, JRT and Malwarebytes to no avail. Attached are my two FARBAR logs as well as a screen capture of the error message. Would you please let me know how to resolve this? It’s really obnoxious. Thanks.

Pinnacos

Anybody out there able to help? It would be greatly appreciated.

Pinnacos

Malware experts are usually online after 15:00 european time

so patient :wink: >> http://www.timeanddate.com/

I appreciate the info.

This is probably a deep infection in chrome, but lets do a basic clean first

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: BHO: TmIEPlugInBHO Class -> {1CA1377B-DC1D-4A52-9585-6E06050FAC53} -> No File BHO-x32: TmIEPlugInBHO Class -> {1CA1377B-DC1D-4A52-9585-6E06050FAC53} -> No File Reg: reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\IPSec\Policy\Local /f Reg: reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\IPSec\Policy\Local /f RemoveProxy: EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

THEN

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.

[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan.
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S0].txt as well.

Awesome. Thanks for the help. Attached is the TXT file you requested.

I await your reply.

Pinnacos

Do you still have the alerts ?

If so could you try Chrome in incognito mode and see if that stops it

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95464?hl=en-GB

I still have the alerts until I go into incognito mode. Then they stop. Finally :slight_smile:

Is there a way to fix things so that I don’t have to stay in Incognito Mode indefinitely?

Pinnacos

Aye, one of the extensions has been compromised

Re-install Chrome

  1. If you have bookmarks, let’s save them by exporting them - Export Bookmarks
  2. Then I need you to go Google Sync and sign into your account
  3. Scroll down until you see the “Stop and Clear” button and click on the button. At the prompt click on “Ok”
  4. Now we need to uninstall chrome. Note: When asked about user data or settings you must remove this also so please check the box.
  5. Restart the computer and reinstall chrome, You can download The latest version from here - Google Chrome
  6. Import your bookmarks back into Chrome
  7. Sign back in to your Chrome browser so that your bookmarks sync with your online account.

While I’m doing what you’ve just instructed, I thought I’d mention that over the past hour, my copy of MS Office OneNote 2016 has had the option removed from its right-click drop-down menu to allow me to make any screen captures. Any ideas what happened there? I hope I’m not going to be stuck having to do a complete reinstallation of MS Word Professional. Let me know your thoughts.

I’ll be back to you shortly once I’ve made the changes you’ve just suggested. Thanks again.

Pinnacos

Does this help

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Insert-a-screen-clipping-on-a-page-in-OneNote-2016-de2780e1-d09b-40dc-8cc0-9041d5413e2e

Using the OneNote icon in the Windows system tray

If you’re used to clicking the OneNote icon in the Windows system tray, you might notice that it’s not visible in Windows 10. Here’s how to get it to appear.

1.In the lower-right corner or the screen, click the Windows icon, and then click Settings.

2.In the Settings windows that appears, click System.

3.In the System Window, click Notifications & actions.

4.In the main pane, click Select which icons appear on the taskbar.

5.Under Send to OneNote Tool, change the toggle to On.

After the Send to OneNote tool is in the system tray, you can begin to use it. To change what the icon does right-click it, point to OneNote icon defaults, and choose New quick note, Open OneNote, or Take screen clipping.

Unfortunately, the OneNote suggestion isn’t applicable. I’m using Windows 7 Professional. That link provides a solution to a problem for someone using Windows 10.

I followed your instructions, however I found no Stop and Clear button. I did uninstall Chrome after exporting my Bookmarks. Upon uninstalling and reinstalling, my bookmarks hadn’t disappeared, so they didn’t need to be imported. Not sure how to address the Stop and Clear issue. Chrome is reinstalled however, although it may not have been done in the capacity necessary.

By the way, I would’ve taken screen captures of what I was experiencing, but I’ve lost that ability through OneNote 2016 :frowning:

Pinnacos

OK, I have never used Chrome so they must have made a few changes… I will check that out

Does the windows key plus shifted S work ?

I touched nothing that was in the right click context menu

Yes, the Windows key + Shifted S works. Thanks.

I’ll await your next steps for solving the main problem. I really appreciate your help here. By the way, how much longer are you working tonight?

Pinnacos

Have the alerts now ceased

They’ve not stopped at all, except when I’m in an Incognito window. Otherwise they’re the same problem they were 2 days ago.

I’m just waiting for next steps from you.

OK did you stop the synch and delete all settings ?

I think the instructions are now updated

Re-install Chrome

  1. If you have bookmarks, let’s save them by exporting them - Export Bookmarks
    2.Go into the dashboard. Log in. https://www.google.com/settings/dashboard?hl=en
    3.Scroll down to “Chrome Sync” and click “Manage Chrome Sync” on the right.
    4.Go to bottom of resulting summary page and click “Stop and Clear.” It will ask you if you really want to, click “Ok.”
  2. Now we need to uninstall chrome.
    Note: When asked about user data or settings you must remove this also so please check the box.
  3. Restart the computer and reinstall chrome, You can download The latest version from here - Google Chrome
  4. Import your bookmarks back into Chrome
  5. Sign back in to your Chrome browser so that your bookmarks sync with your online account.

Essexboy:

Your last set of instructions worked beautifully. You’re a Godsend. Thanks so much for digging me out of that nightmare.

You rock,

Pinnacos

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Remove tools

Download and run Delfix
Select the options as shown

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/delfix.JPG

: Keep Java Updated :

WARNING: Java is the #1 exploited program at this time. The Department of Homeland Security recommends that computer users disable Java
See this article

I would recommend that you completely uninstall Java unless you need it to run an important software.
In that instance I would recommend that you disable Java in your browsers until you need it for that software and then enable it. (See How to diasble Java in your web browser and How to unplug Java from the browser)

If you do need to keep Java then download JavaRa
Run the programme and select Remove Java Runtime. Uninstall all versions of Java present
Once done then run it again and select Update Java runtime > Download and install Latest version

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/javara.JPG

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

CryptoPrevent install this programme to lock down and prevent crypto ransome ware

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/CryptoPrevent.JPG

Malwarebytes

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Unchecky

Click on the link above to be taken to Unchecky.com
click the very large Download button.
click Save
Click Open folder
Right click on the Unchecky_setup and choose to Run as Administrator
Once open click the Install button.
Then click on Finish
Unchecky is now installed and will help you keep unwanted check boxes unchecked, this is a fire and forget programme :wink:

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated.

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read this little guide Best security practices Keep safe :wave:

Totally awesome, man. Thanks again for such a comprehensive job. You rock.

Pinnacos