Please, Remove our website from your blacklist NOW!

Our website is reported as being in the Avast blacklist. Here is the domain name: www.sigueme.net
All it subdomains are also being blacklisted. e.g., sigueme.net/sermones, sigueme.net/dia-del-padre/, etc.
We have proceeded with all cleanup options both online and offline
We are sure that our website is clean, therefore we would like you to take a look at it and remove it from your blacklist.

Sergio G

why do you start a new topic for evry post?

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=187472.0

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=187441.msg1318689#msg1318689

Because I feel ignored,
Avast ignores my claim

No need to create a new topic for that, you can reply and post in already created topic

Have you reported the URL as asyn suggested in the other topic?

Have you submited a support ticket? >> https://support.avast.com/support/tickets/new

Reply from avast may take some time, they dont jump up and reply instant, you are not the only one contacting avast

Hi Ptor Sergio,

Avast does not ignore you claim, but you are adding to confusion when posting here and elsewhere, not neatly keeping all of theinitial; thread together.
Eddy responded about all the insecurity that you should mitigate to get a less vulnerable website. I am not saying the website is malicious per se,
but on that IP you are on now, you are with a lot of questionable malware spreading neighbour domains, spreading JS/Redir malware, re: https://www.scumware.org/report/107.180.28.163.html

This might be a reason for Avast Team to block all of that IP as an infection source and Avast flags URL:Mal2 for the browser executable for your domain on the IP you share with so many others:
https://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?tgt=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.sigueme.net&ref_sel=GSP2&ua_sel=ff&fs=1

What about that conditional redirect there. Should that be there? You could wait for an Avast Team Member to react whether you are eligable for an exclusion to that general IP block, but that can only be performed by an Avast Team Member. Wait for his reaction then. We here are just volunteers with relevant knowledge, insight and experience. Follow up Eddy’s advice that you have received in the Spanish subforums,

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

P.S. Using capital letters in a posting on a webforum is considered bad nettiquete, it is a form of shouting and we hear you loud and clear as well as your claim. No reason to shout.

D

IP history > https://virustotal.com/nb/ip-address/107.180.28.163/information/
enormus amount of domains on this IP and many are blacklisted
click more button under list(s) to see all info, you may need to click several times

http://www.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=107.180.28.163

IP Address 107.180.28.163 is listed in the CBL. It shows signs of being infected with a spam sending trojan, malicious link or some other form of botnet.

It was last detected at 2016-06-06 10:00 GMT (+/- 30 minutes), approximately 9 days, 12 hours ago.

Metadefender IP scan >> https://www.metadefender.com/#!/results/ip/MTA3LjE4MC4yOC4xNjM=
Listed by Alien Vault as spam ip

We not perform such activities as sending spam.
Yesterday and Today has worked in check the entire Website, found some dubious codes and have been deleted. The site today is clean.
I appreciate all your answers

No one said that, but you are on an IP you share with many other websites (on one and the same IP) that do send spam and spread malware.
That is why that IP has been blocked. If one site is clean and many others are bad, you will suffer with the bad ones. Don’t you understand that?
Steer away from that IP or take dedicated hosting and you do not have such worries. Your choice.

polonus

And it is not only Avast or our forum members that say so. Look here: https://mxtoolbox.com/domain/www.sigueme.net/
10 Problems
Category Host Result
https sigueme.net The Certificate has a name mismatch server questionable web rep: ip-107-180-28-163.ip.secureserver.net
You have 1 error
Wrong certificate installed.
The domain name does not match the certificate common name or SAN.
dmarc sigueme.net Missing or Invalid Record
blacklist sigueme.net Blacklisted by CBL
blacklist sigueme.net Blacklisted by Protected Sky
blacklist sigueme.net Blacklisted by Spamhaus ZEN
blacklist mail.sigueme.net Blacklisted by CBL
blacklist mail.sigueme.net Blacklisted by Protected Sky
blacklist mail.sigueme.net Blacklisted by Spamhaus ZEN
dns sigueme.net SOA Expire Value out of recommended range
spf sigueme.net Too many included lookups

polonus

Please Check again

https://mxtoolbox.com/domain/www.sigueme.net/
https://www.scumware.org/report/107.180.30.195.html
https://virustotal.com/nb/ip-address/107.180.30.195/information/
https://www.metadefender.com/#!/results/ip/MTA3LjE4MC4zMC4xOTU=
http://www.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=107.180.30.195

avast isn’t ignoring you.
You need to learn to have patience.
You also need to fix things.

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=187441.msg1318764#msg1318764

Hi all,
I have removed the 2 other topics with the same message and am keeping this one (the longest one) only.
This is all caused by the server - the IP (107.180.28.163) is known for many malicious sites. When the IP is blocked, (usually) all domains on the IP are blocked as well. We have since then removed the IP blocked, as there is a couple of legitimate sites, but I would suggest moving to a different IP before it is blocked again automatically.

Your domain should not be blocked in the next update, but please do pay attention to the insecurities others mentioned and please move your domain to another server.
Honza

Thanks for answering. apparently share the IP with other sites, now I have a new dedicated IP (107.180.30.195) assigned to www.sigueme.net

http://viewdns.info/reverseip/?host=www.sigueme.net&t=1

According to http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/web-sites-on-web-server/ there is also www.presentationofmary.org on that IP

Mind you do not jump out of the frying pan into the fire. Still with the same hoster that does not guarantee your security.
Re: https://cymon.io/107.180.30.195 Malware reported.
This is what WOT reports on your new IP address: https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/ip-107-180-30-195.ip.secureserver.net?utm_source=addon&utm_content=rw-viewsc
You also have IDs tracking insecurity there: 60% of the trackers on this site could be protecting you from NSA snooping. Tell secureserver.net to fix it.

All trackers
At least 5 third parties know you are on this webpage.

-Google
-Facebook
-shaaaaaaaaaaaaa.com
-www.sigueme.net
-ip-107-180-30-195.ip.secureserver.net
-ip-107-180-30-195.ip.secureserver.net

polonus

Thanks Eddy and Polonus for the info, I will continue working on this

The most important thing is the response of Avast Team Member.
Hope they react,

polonus