Possible false positive HTML:Script-inf reports for bbc.co.uk site.

Hi, trying to use the BBC site this morning, specifically BBC Sport, and Avast is giving me a lot of HTML:Script-inf warnings on most pages, for things like connections to bbci (their own static content site) and jquery plugins running on their pages. Could this be a problem with Avast definitions? I remember this happening a few years ago when Avast was detecting these type of malware on legit sites.

Thanks.

I’m getting the same thing when navigating to almost any part of bbc.co.uk since about 5:30am GMT - Avast detects and blocks multiple threats. I’ve attached an image of one of the pop ups. A quick google search on E Digital reveals them to be a company that BBC have apparently commissioned to collect visitor data - If it’s not a false positive, maybe it’s something dodgy on their end?

Anyway, I’m glad Avast is doing its job. :slight_smile: