Possible false positive

A file that is part of an image editing program called the gimp is being reported by avast as being malware.(File path - c:\program files\gimp\bin\gimp-win-remote.exe)

This file hasnt been modified since 2002 and has not been reported by any of my security programs before.
Here is the Virus Total report:

https://www.virustotal.com/file/d9676821cb00c2eac4b2a15ba183350c368823214ec91318c5f0e2430c29a3e4/analysis/1327584296/

It shows only 2 of the 41 scanners believe this is malware.

Is this a false positive?

Maybe it is a FP for this 13 KB fyle,
This DrWeb URL check is OK:
-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/redirect.aspx?q=gimp-win-remote.exe&c=PmKU+A+dqAssJU2Ee4WWZ9sxmjm5C7J1+Uqxr9ouC8g_&type=p%252boklGlpcLRXPPt3O3ASWw__ redirects to http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe

Checking: -http://www.google.com/cse/brand?form=cse-search-box&lang=en
File size: 1648 bytes
File MD5: 4121d0ccbe7bcb798b65f38b296052c5

-http://www.google.com/cse/brand?form=cse-search-box&lang=en - archive JS-HTML

-http://www.google.com/cse/brand?form=cse-search-box&lang=en/JSFile_1[0][670] - Ok
-http://www.google.com/cse/brand?form=cse-search-box&lang=en - Ok

Checking: -http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js
File size: 11.37 KB
File MD5: 07ad4ae17b456c7aee1e1ec89340a65a

-http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js - Ok

Checking: -http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe
Engine version: 7.0.0.11250
Total virus-finding records: 2575725
File size: 8152 bytes
File MD5: e5c0421f1e65ba95dceac9163d6705de

-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe - archive JS-HTML

-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe/JSTAG_1[568][a4] - Ok
-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe/JSTAG_2[12da][a4] - Ok
-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe/JSTAG_3[17b4][a4] - Ok
-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe/JSTAG_4[1e0d][1ad] - Ok
-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe/JSTag_5[56d][9f] - Ok
-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe/JSTag_6[12df][9f] - Ok
-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe/JSTag_7[17b9][9f] - Ok
-http://download.corrupteddatarecovery.com/download/gimp-win-remote.exe - Ok

polonus

Hello,

it’s false detection and should be fixed in next updates.

Sorry for troubles.

Thank you, and best regards.

Filip Chytrý
Virus Analyst