Quantserve GIF image being blocked when opening Minecraft

Hey, whenever I open Minecraft I get a Malicious URL Blocked message with the following details:

URL: http://pixel.quantserve.com/pixel/p-19UtqE8ngoZbM.gif
Process: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe
Infection: URL:Mal

I got some of my friends to go to the “Malicious” image and it appears to just be a pixel used for spacing or something. It also appears to be related to Tumblr which is used on the Minecraft loader for news.

urlvoid
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/pixel.quantserve.com/

listed at hpHosts as ATS. http://hosts-file.net/?s=pixel.quantserve.com

ATS - Ad/tracking servers This classification is assigned for domains being used for advert or tracking purposes

Looks like Tumblr has been hacked then, there is a script at the bottom of every page with that URL on it.

Hello there,
I’ve got that problem too and still don’t know how to fix it. Any ideas? Can I delete this file maybe? I dont know much about
malware and stuff. Please help!

LoetReit

The problem is a script on Tumblr, theres nothing you can do about it but ignore it and wait for tumblr to get it sorted out.
Just keep avast enabled so it continues to block the URL :slight_smile:

Thank you very much! I was very shocked first, started to search for malware on my computer, but there was no.

-closed-

Same thing here, just opened Minecraft and the warning came up.

Me too. I reported it on the Minecraft forums.

Having the same issue suddenly, been off and on Minecraft all day and It just started within the past hour for me.

It started for me right in the middle of rebuilding a map commission I lost with the reimage.

Thankfully, I can still build it despite the warning, but it then shut down TWO of my browsers! Plus, it won’t let me access any of the legit Minecraft sites.

The problem seems to be over. Or at least I’m not getting the warning anymore! :slight_smile: