[Question] What virus/botnet is infecting and creating websites randomly?

I’ve seen a recent wave of malicious iframes pointing towards sites looking like: “bcpd.x7y24z365.com” (Warning: Malicious) going on random legitimate sites, this is the third time this morning that I’ve come across a Avast! URL:Mal warning just browsing the internet normally…

I’m curious, what virus/botnet is actually doing this? Also, I wonder if it isn’t the sites themselves that are being infected but actually my computer might be infected and is injecting the HTML… doubt it though anyways.

This is a question about what is doing this and a question about whether it’s the site or if it’s me that’s infected. Not an “I’m infected I need help right way” xD

this is the third time this morning that I've come across a Avast! URL:Mal warning just browsing the internet normally...
URL:mal means the website is on a block list, for whatever reason.....it does not have to be infected

there are several online tools that can be used for checking the URLs
and if you want a virus check, this is the guide to follow. http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

See what is being launched from that IP: https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/216.23.166.113/information/
Sure a PHISH as we can learn here: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/bcpd.x7y24z365.com
So stay away from there…as some report this AS as a spam haven: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/latisys.com?utm_source=addon&utm_content=popup-donuts

polonus