Release Source FP ?

hxtp://rlssource.net

Object: hxtp://188.120.229.225/local_url/extra.php?recent=21
Infected: URL:Mal

I’ve seen this warning by Web Shield only once.Now there is no warning anymore.Was this some kind of glitch?

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/d3b9c9ed14538f9fc76adce41f481f35-1387621244 (IP Rated as suspicious)
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/rlssource.net/ (All clean)
http://jsunpack.jeek.org/?report=344cc4607dff9a06f567fdd0e4e0ac813d10a63d

Is this site meant for streaming?

Edit: Answered that. Downloading these types of files is extremely dangerous. I would recommend you don’t do this, as it will most likely land you an infection and/or could be considered piracy

More notes: Java Exploits may be present. Shortly after accepting them, I have numerous requests for Secruity Apps to run. I do not advise going on that website whatsoever!

I just used Release Source and downloaded video from PutLocker.
I didn’t have any warnings and I don’t have or use Java.

That’s the dangerous part. It’s also illegal

It is not illegal in my country.We are paying taxes when buying blank CD,DVD,memory cards and that money
goes to the Copyright Association.I can download whatever I want if it is for personal use.Copying and selling is illegal.

Oh, it’s illegal here. Even so, it still is dangerous. 1 wrong file and you could be saying good bye to your harddrive.

Today Release Source is blocked by Google Safebrowsing in Pale Moon and Firefox.

https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/1f080ab3e49fa0a3bea3c7b45a55c46589737bf20058108191aa3dd3b7474e34/analysis/1387698888/

http://safebrowsing.clients.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?client=Pale%20Moon&hl=en-US&site=http://rlssource.net/

Hi abruptum,

Listen to alan1998 and those that know better from experience to not use such questionable and bad web rep download sites. Do you want a nice “downloader agent” infection? Probably you can imagine that the content industry frowns upon the use of such sites and “would not complain” as some of these downloads got maliciously infested to scare users off of downloading pirated content - even for those countries without legal restrictions. See what is still active on that IP: http://support.clean-mx.de/clean-mx/viruses?id=14839361 → good avast! detects as HTML:Iframe-ZG [Trj],

polonus

Site is unblocked by Google Safebrowsing and it is working fine.
I won’t be scared by paranoid warnings by Polonus.Anyway this is only one of 20 similar sites I am using.
As I said before,it is not illegal in my country.

it may not be illegal, but take it from the person who used to do this. I almost got nailed by malware. Don’t do it. It’s a bad idea. I stopped after the first infection, which was a Bitcoinminer Trojan Horse. I’ve seen other infects, my dad who works in an ITS (Computer) department got nailed by a Zeus Trojan Horse which steals all Credit/Debit/Paypal info and passwords.