[Resolved, soultion is here!] Avast! Blocking Browser HTTP Access

I’ve seen many posts throughout the web on this issue, and wonder if it will ever be fixed. Anyways, i’ve used Avast! for years and am close to stopping that trend. Suddenly one day, with the web shield on(as it always has been), I cannot browse the internet with Firefox or IE. It was just sudden, not one thing changed on my PC. I had used it the day before with no issues!

To help get some actual answers that may be HELPFUL, heres what I have tried, and other info as well:

  1. Uninstalled, used the uninstall utility, reinstalled, no dice…
  2. Made sure that I have the proxy settings correct in Firefox and IE, no dice…
  3. No, I dont have any other antivirus(nor have I ever had any others). Yes, I am sure…
  4. No, I dont have any other firewall, no, my windows firewall is not on, and yes, I am sure…
  5. I use spybot search and destroy, along with malware bytes anti-malware. Neither of these run in the background.
  6. Yes, I did try the registry fix for the TMP and TEMP values, but both are set correctly.
  7. Windows XP SP3.

Like I said, i’ve had no issues with browsing until yesterday. Nothings changed! Other programs that use the internet such as IM’s are working fine even with the shield on. This is obviously an Avast! bug, although you say it can’t “block”, as it only “scans”, that doesn’t mean anything as myself and many others have said “With the webshield turned OFF, browsing is A-O.K”. Sorry if I am sounding rude, but I am tired of developers not admitting to their flaws and blaming everything but their program. No Fanboyism!!! Thanks in advance.

Difficult to say, as you’ve done all the common steps.
Just try setting the proxy to “none” into avast settings.
Can avast update?
Maybe you could post the webshield.log contents.

Yes, avast! updates fine. I have changed the proxy settings in avast! to every option, still not working. The only way that the internet works with the webshield on is if you change the “redirect settings” in avast and change the port to something other than 80. But as another post stated, that basically makes the web shield worthless…

Couldnt find a “webshield.log” file in the log folder in App Data. I found a webshield.txt in the “report” folder tho in app data, so I’ll post that for now.

I FIXED IT!!! I ran the Windows XP Winsockfix utility and I am good to go! Whoever is having this issue on XP, try this file out - http://majorgeeks.com/WinSock_XP_Fix_d4372.html . Not sure what changed that made avast not work, but this could be something the dev team could look into and see what changes the Winsockfix utility makes and see what matches in those settings on all the users computers that have the same issue. Good night!!!

I have found a couple of utilities that say they work for Vista and Windows 7, can’t confirm if they fix the issue but worth a shot!
Vista - http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/
Windows 7 - http://windows7themes.net/winsock-fix-for-windows-7.html

I believe the fix for Vista and 7 are the same, but to be on the safe side I provided two different links for each operating system. Good luck!

I was wondering if anyone has had this same problem with Windows 7. This sounds exactly like what I’m experiencing. If I disable the web shield, I’m able to connect. Any help would be appreciated.

I’ve seen it strung across all OS’s. Just this is a fix for XP, as far as I know theres no utility for Vista or W7.

Was struggling with the same issue. Been using Avast forever, then out of the blue the internet just stopped working. Thought it was a Comcast issue but they walked me thru various troubleshooting steps and when the had me shut down Avast shields it started working. When web shield enabled no internet when it’s off internet’s fine. Tried all kinds of things I’ve read in this forum. The Winsock Fix is what resolved the issue for me.

Thank you very much Aviator!

You’re welcome! Glad it solved your issue as well.

This fixed me right up. This should be a sticky.

Thanks Aviator…I guess smooth skies don’t make skillful pilots! :wink:

Thanks aviator992

This worked for me straight away.

Thanks again… :slight_smile:

Thats right! Bring on the turbulence and low visibility, along with some sort of instrument failure :wink:
Glad it solved your problem as well!!

Avitator, I have just one question. Which Avast product are you using? Free, pro, security suite?

Free

Ok. Thanks. Nice job!

I experienced this issue last night and the above fixed it for me,thank you!(WinXp SP3)

(Edit - I ran a registry cleaner and then this problem occurred)

i tried all the solutions posted here and it did not work. I have tried the Winsock fix that it did not work for me. I would like to keep this avast, but if its going to go on like these, i’d rather have MSE. can any help me here?

i have run Norton removal tool and removed my Norton (such a pain in the ass), then I installed Avast pro here, then it my internet stopped working. being a noob that I am, i restarted my computer to safemode with networking and it worked! so I restarted my computer again, I got to Windows, disabled all of Avast and it worked, to cut everything short, I have worked my way to webshield being the culprit here… then I saw these post, told me to reset my winsock, I did but hell, it did nothing. any help please?

i experienced the same issue…this morning cannot connect to IE or Firfox.

will try the fix…

i also read that websheild prevents malicious files from getting on your computer, but when disabled, avast will still prevent the malicious file from executing…

mebius!!!

This fix also works in the Japanese forum topic. ;D
Will this be another standard way of fix…?

aviator992 is GOD!!! winsokxpfix repaired Internet connectivity problems i had…!!!

avast better figure out why this problem happened!!!

we can’t rely on aviator992 to solve all our problems!!!

but the help is greatly appreciated!!!

why am i yelling??? cause im HAPPY right know!!!

mebius!!!

bump… a little help please… :-[