Just a silly question:
Does by any chance Script Blocker work with Mozilla Firefox ![]()
No.
Wow that was a short answer.
It only works with Mozilla browser (not FF), IE and Opera, assuming that you are using the Pro version.
assuming that you are using the Pro version.
Off course.
No. Wow that was a short answer.
You could have said just âNâ ![]()
So if Iâm not using IE or Opera, just FF, there is no need to use ScrBlocker?
Not so much a case of you donât need it, rather canât use it. Something about the way firefox works, Iâm hoping that the reason script blocker doesnât work with firefox also makes it more difficult for scripts to work. Donât forget there are times that IE can be fired up instead of your default browser, so perhaps it is still worth using. Although I think it was Vlk who said something along the lines of, âwith web shield blocking scripts also, it negates the use of the script blocker.â
You can use the NoScript extension but I have taken it off as I had problems even with it disabled in getting extensions to install (some use javascript) or update. I canât say for sure but no matter what I did I couldnât get it to work (install extensions). I completely removed firefox, program folder, and profile and started fresh. Everything working extensions installing and updating (but no NoScript). I will await its further development as I believe Iâm not the only one to experience conflicts with it.
True, true.
What abut MS Antispyware Real time ScrBlocker?
Script Blocker is scanning some ICQ HTMLs in the TEMP?
I donât use MS anti-spyware, I wonât be an unpaid beta tester for MS ;D
Hi Zagor,
Have you ever contemplated using Bitdefenders AVX ScriptWall, it helps against scripts that try to use the MS scripting host. You can first look at one, before allowing it to run.
I myself have never run Firefox, and now Flock without have NoScript installed, and only allow script on a site or part of a site, when I trust the site or not. It has never hindered me.
What I cannot live without in these browsers is the Dr. Webâs pre-hyperlink browser plug-in, that scans all hyperlinks against the regularly updated defs at the Dr. Web AV-update servers at St. Petersburg. The defs are very regularly updated, second only to Kasperskyâs an that is top of the bill. You can also configure ScripTrap to work with resident Avast protection. In ScripTrap at Program Options at AntiVirus program, give in:
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\Ashquick.exe. Next to options you leave blank. Now script running is a safer business.
OK on a Windows machine install the latest version of TM Java,
it is less vulnerable if you decide to run Java on your machine.
Well this are a couple of security tips. If you like to keep an eye on all that is happening with your system, I am a fan of the good Russian IDS System Safety Monitor.
greets,
polonus
So if Iâm not using IE or Opera, just FF, there is no need to use ScrBlocker?
Yes. There is. You could use the NoScript extension.
You can test your protection here: The Java script demo will create a âYou Have Been Hacked!â folder and copy files into it, it will also display your computer Username and Domain name - if the computer is networked.
Javascript Demo click here: http://www.virusdefence.co.nz/security/tetris_demo.js
Itâs a demo script that you can run safely in your computer. It does not mean that avast does not detect it. Remember itâs a clean script that can be used for script traps like NoScript extension and AnalogX Script Blocker (for instance).
Hello Polonus!
Some good tips there 8)
Hello to the rest of the guys too ![]()
Itâs a demo script that you can run safely in your computer.
Youâre wright, avast tested that script, also MS Antispyware.
there is no need to use ScrBlocker?
Yes. There is. You could use the NoScript extension.
So in the end, Iâll leave my ScrBlocker in avast & add NoScript extension to FF?
Just to be sure?
So in the end, Iâll leave my ScrBlocker in avast & add NoScript extension to FF?
Just to be sure?
If you use only FF, it is a recommendable choice but I think DavidR or someone reported that NoScript was not working with FF 1.5. In this case, use FF 1.07 or Flock (still in beta but some people say itâs quite stable).
In my case, I havenât installed java plug-in for a Mozilla alternative. Opera without java can be another option for this. When I need java, I use an IE alternative, which is rare for me.
The latest version of NoScript does now work with firefox 1.5, my problem would appear to be compatability with NoScript and other extensions (FlashBlock being one) and for some reason being unable to download or update existing extensions. Even after disabling and then uninstalling NoScript, I kept getting errors, unable to install/update and to check the javascript consol for more info.
Not until I Had completely uninstalled every scrap of firefox, done a clean install (without NoScript) did I get back up and running and being able to install extensions.
The good thing is that I saw your post first. Just now I was about to start the download for NoScript. ![]()
It is something that is very hard to define exactly what is the cause but NoScript is or rather had conflict issues in earlier versions, so I wasnât alone.
For ages I waited in the hope that it would become more stable before I installed it every thing seemed well (excluding the issue with FlashBlock, which relies on javascript to replace the flash content with an icon) until ff 1.5 came on the scene then bang. So I too will be waiting and watching.
I got NoScript with Firefox 1.5. No problems. ;D
Hi folks,
The question is download the right xpi. NoScript for Flock is basically the same as for FF 1.5 x, but pending isssues with FF make me use Flock, and I am very happy with Flock, the version after the preview will be launched in the beginning of the new year (Febr.), but I never had trouble even with the nightly builds.
polonus
I donât doubt that, good luck with it.
I and a number of others do have problems with conflict, unfortunately it is very difficult to establish which extensions conflict with or firefox, this was also an issue in previous versions of firefox, noscript and other extensions (although as I have said the only conflict I had was with FlashBlock and NoScript, they simply wonât work together). Many wonât have a problem if they donât stumble onto the same extensions permutation that would appear to cause the conflict.
Unfortunately for those that do experience a problem the only real way to resolve it is a full uninstall of everything and start with a clean slate. Having reinstalled all extensions without NoScript and everything is running smoothly, so draw your own conclusions.
Unfortunately for those that do experience a problem the only real way to resolve it is a full uninstall of everything and start with a clean slate.
This is the worst part of Firefox⌠we canât get rid on the problem without uninstalling everything and installing again.
Just to post, no problems with NoScript and Flock or Firefox 1.5 ![]()